Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 25th November (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 25th November (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1. Select the related number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित संख्या का चयन करें.
10 : 1000 : : 2 : ?
(a) 4
(b) 0.5
(c) 20
(d) 8
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(10)³ = 1000
(2)³ = 8 
Q2. Select the odd letter from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) CEG 
(b) IKM
(c) ORU
(d) VXZ
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except ORU, rest follows +2 series. 
Q3. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक शब्द अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा
nature, ensure, tense, spent, spurn, ?
(a) pushup
(b) thrash
(c) upturn
(d) asset
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Position of ‘N’ shifts to its right in next word.
Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा
R, M, I, F, D, ?
(a) B 
(b) C
(c) A 
(d) E
Q5. Aayush’s birthday is on Monday 22nd May. On what day of the week will be Neerav’s Birthday in the same year if Neerav was born on 30th October? 
आयुष का जन्मदिन 22 मई सोमवार को होता है. यदि नीरव का जन्म 30 अक्टूबर का हुआ था तो उसी वर्ष सप्ताह के किस दिन नीरव का जन्मदिन होगा?
(a)Monday/सोमवार
(b)Wednesday/बुधवार
(c)Friday /शुक्रवार
(d)Thursday/गुरुवार
Q6. The weights of 4 boxes are 90, 30, 20 and 50 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? 
4 बक्सों का वज़न 90, 30, 20 और 50 किलो है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा इन बक्सों के संयोजन का कुल योग नहीं हो सकता और एक संयोजन में एक बक्सा एक ही बार इस्तेमाल होगा?
(a) 190 
(b) 170 
(c) 100 
(d) 150 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
190 = 90 + 30 + 20 + 50 
170 = 90 + 30 + 50 
100 = 30 + 20 + 50 
150 = Not a possible combination 
Q7. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
INFERNAL
(a) ALIEN 
(b) FINAL
(c) LEARN
(d) URINE
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
URINE, as there is no ‘U’ in the given word. 
Q8. In a certain code language, ‘+’ represents ‘×’, ‘–’ represents ‘+’, ‘×’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘–’. What is the answer to the following question? 
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में ‘+’ ‘x’ को, ‘-‘ ‘+’ को, ‘x’ ‘÷’ को और ‘÷’ ‘-‘ को दर्शाता है. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर क्या है?
234 × 9 – 12 + 4 = ?
(a) 74
(b) 48
(c) 94
(d) 82
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
234 ÷ 9 + 12 × 4 
= 26 + 48 
= 74 
Q9. If 23$35 = 13, 3$5 = 8 then what is the value of 4$13 = ? 
यदि 23$35 = 13, 3$5 = 8 तो 4$13 = ? का मान क्या होगा?
(a)8
(b)14
(c)6 
(d)49
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(2 + 3) + (3 + 5) = 13
(3 + 5) = 8 
4 + (1 + 3) = 8 

(a) 377 
(b) 351
(c) 336
(d) 306
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
17 × 23 = 391 
28 × 27 = 756 
16 × 21 = 336
Q11. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा घन उत्तर आकृति में बिना मुड़े घन के आधार पर नहीं बनाया जा सकता है?

S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. In the following figure, square represents Priests, triangle represents singers, circle represents therapists and rectangle represents Indians. Which set of letters represents Indians who are not priests? 
निम्नलिखित आकृति में, वर्ग पुजारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, त्रिभुज गायक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, सर्कल चिकित्सक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और आयताकार भारतीयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है. पत्रों का कौन सा समूह उन भारतीयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो पुजारी नहीं हैं?

(a) E,F
(b) I,G 
(c) E,A,F
(d) G,E,A
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(E, A, F) is the set of letters represents Indians who are not priests. 
Q13. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image on the given figure? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S14. Ans.(c)
Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 41, 34 etc and ‘Z’ can be represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘OPAL’. 
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘K’ को 41, 34 आदि. और ‘Z’ को 66, 57 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘OPAL’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}
.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}
.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?