History Quiz ( Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who was the founder of Vedic culture?
(a) Dravid
(b) Arya
(c) Harappan
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Q2. Which river has not been mentioned in Rigveda?
(a) Sindhu
(b) Saraswati
(c) Narmada
(d) Tapti
Ans. (d)

Q3. The famous ‘Battle of Kings’ between Bharat and the host of ten kings was fought near the river:
(a) Sindhu
(b) Saraswati
(c) Parushni
(d) Vitasta
Ans.(c)

Q4. Which one of the following Vedic Gods depicts an association with the Sun?
(a) Ashvin
(b) Pushan
(c) Indra
(d) Brihaspati
Ans. (a)

Q5. Buddha means:
(a) The enlightened one
(b) The religious preacher
(c) The genius
(d) The powerful
Ans.(a)

Q6. Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana at-
(a) Kapilvastu
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Bodhgaya
(d) Rajgriha
Ans.(b)

Q7. The second Buddhist council was held during the region of-
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Kanishka
(c) Kalashoka
(d) Ashoka
Ans.(c)

Q8. Who is supposed to be the future Buddha in Mahayana Buddhism?
(a) Krakuchanda
(b) Amitabha
(c) Maitreya
(d) Kanak Muni
Ans. (c) 

Q9. To whom of his following disciples did Buddha preach his last sermon?
(a) Anand
(b) Sariputra
(c) Subhadra
(d) Upali
Ans.(c)

Q10. Main element (features) of Buddhist philosophy is-
(a) Pratitya Samutpad
(b) Jiva and Ajiva
(c) Syadvada
(d) Triratna
Ans.(a)

Q11. In which language, did Mahavir Swami deliver his sermons?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Ardha-Magadhi
(c) Vaidarbhi
(d) Suraseni
Ans.(b)

Q12. The twenty-third Jain Tirthankara was associated with-
(a) Vaishali
(b) Kausambi
(c) Varanasi
(d) Sravasti
Ans.(c)

Q13. Which one among the following Tirthankaras was according to the Svetamber tradition, a lady?
(a) Sumatinatha
(b) Shantinatha
(c) Mallinatha
(d) Arishtanemi
Ans.(c)

Q14. The teaching of Parsvanatha is collectively known as-
(a) Triratna
(b) Pancha Mahavrata
(c) Panchsila
(d) Chaturyama
Ans.(d)

Q15. The Jain Tirthankara Mahavira has been mentioned in the early Buddhist literature as-
(a) Nigantha Nataputta
(b) Vardhamana
(c) Vesaliya
(d) Videhaputta
Ans.(a)

 




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?