Indian History For SSC CGL and CHSL 2016

Q1.Which of the following janapadas was known for cotton textile/es and a horse market? 
(a) Magadha
(b) Anga
(c) Kashi
(d) Kosala

Q2.Who of the following kings was a friend of Gautam Buddha? 
(a) Prasenajita
(b) Bimbisar
(c) Sisupal
(d) Ajatsatru

Q3.Which amongst the following mahajanpadas is referred to as Ganasanga in contemporary literary works ? 
(a) Vajjis
(b) Avanti
(c) Surasena
(d) Asmaka

Q4.Which of the following battles was fought by the allied forces of Shuja-ud-Daulah, Mir Kasim and Shah Alam against Robert Clive?
(a)Battle of Buxar
(b)Battle of Wandiwash
(c)Battle of Chelianwala
d)Battle of Tarain

Q5.Who was the first to use the term Harijan for tribal people?
(a)Mahatma Gandhi
(b)Swami Vivekananda
(c)Jyotiba Phule
(d)BR Ambedkar

Q6.Who founded the Satyagraha Ashram at Wardha?
(a)Gandhiji
(b)Jamanlal Bajaj
(c)Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d)JB Kripalani

Q7.Who was the founder of the National School at Lahore?
(a)Naoroji
(b)Madan Mohan Malavia
(c)Lala Lajpat Rai
(d)Annie Besant

Q8.The first Tirthankara, according to Jaina tradition, was 
(a) Hemchandra
(b) Rishabha
(c) Sthulabahu
(d) Augisara

Q9.Which of the following is NOT among the ‘three ratnas’ or gems of Jainism? 
(a) Full knowledge
(b) Action
(c) Liberation
(d) Belief in God

Q10.What was the name of the Jaina monk under whose leadership a large Jain community migrated from Magadha (South Bihar) to Shravanabelagola in Karnataka in the fourth century BC? 
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Samghadasa
(c) Haribhadra
(d) Bhadrabahu

Q11.Which of the following were NOT one of the royal patrons of Jainism? 
(a) Satvahanas
(b) Gangas
(c) Chalukyas of Gujarat
(d) Rashtrakutas

Q12.Which of the following rulers did not belong to the Sunga dynasty? 
(a) Bhagvata
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Devabhuthi
(d) Agnimitra

Q13.Who was the court physician of Kanishka? 
(a) Nagasena
(b) Susruta
(c) Charaka
(d) Asvagosha

Q14.Who was the founder of Sunga Dynasty? 
(a) Pushyamitra
(b) Agnimitra
(c) Devabhuthi
(d) Kirtivarman

Q15.According to the most commonly accepted view, Kanishka ascended the throne in
(a) 78 AD
(b) 58 AD
(c) 125 AD
(d) 248 AD
                                                                       SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?