History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

1. On which one of the following dates Jawahar Lal Nehru unfurl the tri-colour national flag on the banks of the Ravi as the clock struck the midnight?
(a) 31st December, 1929
(b) 26th January, 1930
(c) 31st December, 1931
(d) 26th January, 1933
Ans (a)

2. The famous INA trails took place in the Red Fort, Delhi in____
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
Ans (a)

3. Consider the following events:
1. Swadeshi Movement 
2. Gurudwara Guru-ka Bagh Agitation 
3. Chittagong Armoury Raid 
4. Guruvayur Temple Satyagraha 
The correct chronological order of these events is:
(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 3-4-2-1
(c) 4-3-2-1
(d) 3-2-4-1
Ans (a)

4. Who among the following was associated with Kakori Conspiracy Case?
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Shahnawaz Khan
(c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(d) Asfaqulla
Ans (d)

5. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following statements____
1. C.R. Das and Moti Lal Nehru formed the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party.
2. In 1919, Gandhiji was elected President of the Khilafat Conference. 
3. The Communist Party of India was banned by the Government in 1934.
Which of the statement is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (d)

6. Consider the following events____
1. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
2. First Round Table Conference 
3. Simon Commission 
4. Poona Pact 
The correct chronological order of these event is__¬_
(a) 1-4-3-2
(b) 2-1-3-4
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d) 2-3-1-4
Ans (c)

7. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution               : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh       : 1931
(c) Formation of Congress Socialist Party    : 1938
(d) Simla Conference               : 1945
Ans (c)


8. Who among the following was regarded by Mahatma Gandhi as his ‘Political Guru’?
(a) Ddadbhai Naoroji
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Pheroz Shah Mehta
(d) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
Ans (d)

9. Where was the first Peasant Movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Bardoli
(b) Dandi
(c) Champaran
(d) Wardha
Ans (c) 

10. Who among the following national leaders did not opt to defend the case dealing with the trail of the soldiers of the India National Army in 1945?
(a) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(b) Bhulabhai Desai
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru
Ans (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?