Biology Quiz GA 18th Feb 2020 for Protein and Beetroot

Q1.The right portion of human heart receives ______ blood.
(a) Pure
(b) Impure
(c) Mixed
(d) None of these

Q2. The Thymus gland produces a hormone called .
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Thymosin
(c) Thyronine
(d) Calcitonin

Q3. Blood group AB has 
(a) No antigen
(b) No antibody
(c) Neither antigen nor antibody
(d) Both antigen and antibody

Q4. The most abundant element in the human body is 
(a) Carbon
(b) Iron
(c) Nitrogen
(d)Oxygen

Q5. Emblica officinalis is the scientific name of 
(a) Peepal
(b) Mango
(c) Amla
(d) Drumstick

Q6. Which of the following glands is a source of the enzyme Ptyalin?
(a) Pancreas
(b) Thyroid Gland
(c) Pituitary Gland
(d) Salivary Glands

Q7.Which of the following is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?
(a) Renette Cells
(b) Flame Cells
(c) Nephrites
(d) Nephrons

Q8.Which non-flowering, spore bearing plants have roots?
(a) Mosses
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Ferns
(d) Gymnosperms

Q9.What is the name of the acid in grapes?
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Formic acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Q10. Which of the following nutrients helps in greening of plants?
(a) Potassium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Ammonium

 

                                                            Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right side of the heart collects impure blood from the body and pumps it to the lungs. The left side of the heart collects pure blood from the lungs and pumps it to the body. The left and right sides of the heart are divided by walls called septum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The thymus gland is located behind sternum and between lungs. Thymosin is the hormone of the Thymus. Thymosin stimulates the development of T cells.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Group AB has both A and B antigens on red cells (but neither A nor B antibody in the plasma).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oxygen is the most abundant element in the human body,a lmost 99% of the mass of the human body is made up of six elements oxygen, carbon, hydrogen,nitrogen, calcium, and phosphorus.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phyllanthus emblica is scientific name of amla it is a deciduous tree of the family Phyllanthaceae.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salivary gland is a source of enzyme Ptyalin. The enzyme ptyalin ,or salivary amylase acts on starches and converts them to maltose. It helps in the predigestion of starches.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nephron is the structural and functional unit of the kidney. A nephron is used separate to water, ions and small molecules from the blood, filter out wastes and toxins, and return needed molecules to the blood.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ferns are non-flowering, deciduous or evergreen perennial plants that grow in various sizes having roots. The fern’s life cycle continues when spores germinate in sunlit, moist environments.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The principal organic acid found in grapes is Tartaric Acids.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrate (the form of nitrogen that plants use) helps foliage grow strong by affecting the plant’s leaf development. It is also responsible for giving plants their green coloring by helping with chlorophyll production.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?