Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Biology Quiz GA 14 Feb 2020 for Protein and Beetroot

Biology Quiz GA 14 Feb 2020 for Protein and Beetroot

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Animal protein is called first class protein because it is –
(a) Easily digestible
(b) Delicious in taste
(c) Cheaper in the market
(d) Rich in essential amino acids

Q2.Nephron is related to which of the following system of human body?
(a) Circulatory system
(b) Excretory system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Respiratory system

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. What is the name of the hormone produced by thymus gland?
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Auxins
(c) Cytokinins
(d) Thymosin

Q4. In females, the ovaries are located ______ on each side of the lower abdomen.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d)Four

Q5. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E

Q6. The beetroot is the _________ portion of the beet plant.
(a) Tap root
(b) Adventitious
(c) Bulb of the stem
(d) Rhizome

Q7. What is the basic unit of heredity?
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Chromosome
(d) Gene

Q8.Which of the following is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?
(a) Renette Cells
(b) Flame Cells
(c) Nephrites
(d) Nephrons

Q9.Which of the following is the largest part of the human brain?
(a) Ribs
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Pons
(d) Thalamus

Q10.The auxiliary buds _____.
(a) Grow endogenously from the pericycle
(b) Arise endogenously from the main growing point
(c) Is an embryonic shoot located in the axil of a leaf
(d) Arise exogenously from the epidermis

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Proteins from animals are called ‘first class’ proteins – they provide all the essential amino acids, including those that the body can’t make. Proteins from plants are ‘second class’ proteins.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A nephron is the basic structural and functional unit of the kidney which is part of excretory system. Its chief function is to regulate the concentration of water and soluble substances like sodium salts by filtering the blood, reabsorbing what is needed and excreting the rest as urine.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The thymus gland produces and secretes thymosin, a hormone necessary for T cell development and production. The thymus is special in that, unlike most organs, it is at its largest in children. Once you reach puberty, the thymus starts to slowly shrink and become replaced by fat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ovaries are two oval-shaped organs that lie to the upper right and left of the uterus. In other words, the ovaries are located one on each side of the lower abdomen.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nephron is the structural and functional unit of the kidney. A nephron is used separate to water, ions and small molecules from the blood, filter out wastes and toxins, and return needed molecules to the blood.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action. The cerebral cortex is divided into four sections, called “lobes”: the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipital lobe, and temporal lobe.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The axillary bud is a bud that develops in the axil of a leaf of a plant. Axillary buds develop from the nodes which then becomes a new stem. Sometimes from axillary buds instead of branches (axillary shoot) also arise flowers, these buds are called floral buds.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD