Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Biology Quiz GA 11 Feb 2020 for vaccine and Vermiculture

Biology Quiz GA 11 Feb 2020 for vaccine and Vermiculture

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. D.P.T. vaccine is given to protect from
(a) Tetanus, Polio, Plague
(b) T.B., Polio, Diphtheria
(c) Diphtheria, Whooping Cough, Tetanus
(d) Diphtheria, Polio, Leprosy

Q2. In Vermiculture, the worm used is-
(a) Tapeworm
(b) Silkworm
(c) Threadworm
(d) Earthworm

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Mammoth is the Ancestor of-
(a) Dog
(b) Horse
(c) Camel
(d) Elephant

Q4. Clove is a-
(a) Buds of stem
(b) Bales of root
(c) Closed buds
(d) Seed

Q5. A hydrophyte is:
(a) A marine animal
(b) An aquatic plant
(c) A plant disease
(d) None of these

Q6. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on-
(a) Vegetative reproduction
(b) Asexual reproduction
(c) Sexual reproduction
(d) All of the above

Q7. What are vitamins?
(a) Organic Compound
(b) Inorganic Compound
(c) Living organism
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following pairs is no correctly matched?
(a) Vitamin A -Night Blindness
(b) Vitamin B3 -Pellagra
(c) Vitamin D -Colour Bindness
(d) Folic acid -Anaemia

Q9. Which one of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Estrogen
(d) Cytokinin

Q10. Insulin is received from-
(a) Rhizome of ginger
(b) Roots of dahlia
(c) Balsam flower
(d) Potatoes tuber

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infectious diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extinct mammoth is more closely related to today’s African elephant or Asian elephant. Modern elephants and wooly mammoths share a common ancestor, that lived about 7 million years ago.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergences.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophytes or an aquatic plants are plants, that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (salt water of fresh water).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on sexual reproduction.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Colour blindness is a sex-linked genetic disorder. It does not relate to vitamin D. The deficiency of Vitamin A causes night blindness. Vitamin B_3 is also called niacin . Its deficiency causes pellagra. The deficiency of folic acid causes anaemia.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups,
These are :
(i) Abscisic acid (ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins (iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source in insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD