Biology Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 22nd October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is the richest source of protein?
निम्न में से कौन सा प्रोटीन का सबसे समृद्ध स्रोत है?
(a) Rice/चावल
(b) Groundnut /मूंगफली
(c) Apple /सेब
(d) None of the above /उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. The scientific study of insects is known as:
कीटों के वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Ichthyology/मत्स्यविज्ञान
(b) Entomology/कीटविज्ञान
(c) Parasitology/परजीवीविज्ञान
(d) Malacology/मोलस्क विज्ञान

Q3. What is hydroponics?
हाइड्रोपोनिक्स क्या है?
(a) plant without soil enrichment/मृदा संवर्धन के बिना पौधा
(b) Grafting plant/निरोपण पौधा
(c) Study of vegetables/सब्जियों का अध्ययन
(d) Soil conservation/मृदा संरक्षण

Q4. The source of Vitamin ‘D’ is-
विटामिन ’D’ का स्रोत क्या है?
(a) Lemon /निम्बू
(b) Sun rays/ सूरज की किरणे
(c) Orange /संतरा
(d) Cashewnut/काजू

Q5. Deficiency of which vitamin can cause night blindness?
किस विटामिन की कमी से रतौंधी हो सकती है?
(a) B1
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E

Q6. Pedology is the science related to the study of:
पेडोलॉजी एक विज्ञान है जो___ के अध्ययन से संबंधित है.:
(a) Atmosphere /वायुमंडल
(b) Soil /मिट्टी
(c) Pollutants /प्रदूषक
(d) Seeds /बीज

Q7. The yellow colour of papaya is due to
पपीते का पीला रंग किसके कारण होता है?
(a) Papain /पापाइन
(b) Lycopene /लाइकोपीन
(c) Caricaxznthin /कैरिकैक्सनथिन
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Major component of cotton is-
कॉटन का प्रमुख घटक क्या है?
(a) Protein /प्रोटीन
(b) Fatty acid /फैटी एसिड
(c) Cellulose /सेलूलोज़
(d) Glycerene / ग्लिसरीन

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is no correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?
(a) Vitamin A -Night Blindness /विटामिन A – रतौंधी
(b) Vitamin B3 -Pellagra /विटामिन B3 – पेलाग्रा
(c) Vitamin D -ColourBindness/ विटामिन D – रंग दृष्टिहीनता
(d) Folic acid -Anaemia/ फोलिक एसिड -एनीमिया

Q10. What would happen if the pancreas is defective:
यदि अग्न्याशय ख़राब हो तो क्या होगा?
(a) Digestion will not take properly/ पाचन ठीक से नहीं होगा
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed/ इंसुलिन और ग्लूकागन गठित नहीं होंगे
(c) Blood formation will stop/ रक्त गठन बंद हो जाएगा
(d) Blood pressure will increase / रक्तचाप में वृद्धि होगी

Solutions;

S1\. Ans. (b)
Sol. As per the question, groundnut is the richest source of protein. Rice is the best source of carbohydrate and apple is known for the richness of antioxidants.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ichthyology – Study of fish.
Entomology – Scientific study of insects.
Parasitology – Study of parasitic organisms.
Malacology – Study of molluscs.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydroponics is a subset of hydroculture and is a method of growing plant using mineral nutrients solutions in water without soil.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin A is needed by the retina of the eye in the form of retinol, which combines with protein to form rhodopsin, the light absorbing molecules necessary for both low light (scotopic vision) &colour vision.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedology deals with the study of soil formation, soil morphology, and soil classification.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The botanical name of papaya is ‘Carica papaya’. It is rich in carotene, which is a precursor of vitamin A. The papain enzyme presented in papaya is helpful in digestion. The yellow colour of papaya is due to present of caricaxznthin.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical composition of linseed (cotton) is as follows-
Cellulose – 91.00%
Water – 7.85%.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Colour blindness is a sex-linked genetic disorder. It does not relate to vitamin D. The deficiency of Vitamin A causes night blindness. Vitamin B3 is also called niacin . Its deficiency causes pellagra. The deficiency of folic acid causes anaemia.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

   

   

 SSC & All Exam 2019 | GS महासंग्राम | राजव्यवस्था | Exam Based Question (MCQ 2)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD