Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 24th December

Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 24th December

Q1.Name the respiratory organs of insects –
(a) Skin
(b) Body Surface
(c) Gills
(d) Tracheae

Q2.What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3.Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?
(a) Willow bark
(b) Oak Tree
(c) Acacia
(d) Eucalyptus

Q4. Azolla increases soil fertility for –
(a) Maize cultivation
(b) Wheat cultivation
(c) Barley cultivation
(d) Rice cultivation

Q5. Which of the following is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Chloroplast
(d) None of these

Q6. Which lobe of human brain is associated with hearing?
(a) Frontal lobe
(b) Parietal lobe
(c) Temporal lobe
(d) Occipital lobe

Q7. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by________.
(a) Large intestine
(b) Kidneys
(c) Lungs
(d) Liver

Q8. Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .
(a) Nitrates
(b) Ammonia
(c) Nitrogeneous
(d) Amino acids

Q9. Polio is caused by –
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungus
(d) Protozoa

Q10. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome –
(a) Loss due to insect pests
(b) Decrease in food production
(c) Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins
(d) Loss due to plant diseases

Sotutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insects have a system of tubes, called tracheae, instead of lungs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Azolla is an efficient Nitrogen fixer. The use of Bio-fertilizers like Azolla not only increases the rice productivity but also improves the long term soil fertility.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phloem is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants. Xylem transport water and solutes from the roots to the leaves.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temporal lobe of human brain is associated with hearing and are related to smell, taste and short- term memory.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by Kidney. Kidney extract waste from blood , balance body fluid from urine.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bio fertilizer is a substance which contains living microorganisms which, when applied to seeds, plant surfaces, or soil, colonize the rhizosphere or the interior of the plant and promotes growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant. They convert nitrogen to ammonia.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the polio virus.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD