Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 16th January 2020 for human body,Plant tissues

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1.Which of the following function is performed by the kidneys in the human body?
(a) Excretion
(b) Respiration
(c) Digestion
(d)Transportation

Q2.Who discovered bacteria?
(a) AntonieVen Leeuwenhoek
(b) Robert Brown
(c) Robert Hook
(d) Robert Koch

Q3. What is the name of a group of similar cells performing a specific function?
(a) Tissue
(b) Organ
(c) Organ system
(d) Cellular organization

Q4.Plant tissues are of how many types?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6

Q5.Which of the following micro-organism causes diseases like polio and chicken pox?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Protozoa
(c) Algae
(d) Virus

Q6.Which of the following is not a plant hormone?
(a) Gibberellic
(b) Auxins
(c) Cytokinins
(d) Thyroxin

Q7.Nephron is related to which of the following system of human body?
(a) Circulatory system
(b) Excretory system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Respiratory system

Q8.Which Vitamin is obtained from Sun rays?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin D

Q9. Of the following which hormone is associated with ‘fight or flight’ concept?
(a) Insulin
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Estrogen
(d) Oxytocin

Q10. Itai-Itai disease is caused by chronic poisoning of-
(a) Mercury
(b) Nickel
(c) Cadmium
(d) Lead

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The kidneys are two bean-shaped organs that extract waste from blood, balance body fluids, form urine, and aid in other important excretory functions of the body.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, a Dutch merchant who has taught himself how to build a microscope discovered Bacteria in 1683

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A tissue is an ensemble of similar cells and their extracellular matrix from the same origin that together carry out a specific function. Organs are then formed by the functional grouping together of multiple tissues.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plant tissues are categorized broadly into three tissue systems: the epidermis, the ground tissue, and the vascular tissue.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the poliovirus. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thyroxin is an animal hormone.Thyroxine is the main hormone secreted into the bloodstream by the thyroid gland.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A nephron is the basic structural and functional unit of the kidney which is part of excretory system. Its chief function is to regulate the concentration of water and soluble substances like sodium salts by filtering the blood, reabsorbing what is needed and excreting the rest as urine.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin D is produced by the body in response to skin being exposed to sunlight. Vitamin D is essential for strong bones, because it helps the body use calcium from the diet.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight or flight. Adrenaline (Epinephrine) causes dilation of blood vessels (Vasodilation) which supply the brain, skeletal muscles, heart, lungs, liver, adipose tissues, sensory organs etc. Due to increased blood supply. These organs become very active and excited inducing alarm reaction, contraction of cardiac muscles intensify, increasing both rate and force of heartbeat, pulse rate, arterial pressure and cardiac output.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Itai-Itai disease is caused by prolonged poisoning of cadmium. The first documented occurrence of mass cadmium poisoning in the world occurred in 1950 in Toyama Prefecture in Japan. However, for the first time, the disease was reported in 1912.