Biology Questions From Adda247 Book : 13th November 2018

 

 

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

Q1. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
एंटीडायबिटिक दवा के रूप में किस दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Metformin / मेटफोर्मिन
(b) Zolpidem / ज़ोल्पीडेम
(c) Promethazine / प्रोमीथाज़िन
(d) Hydralazine / हाइड्रालाज़िन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes.

Q2. Photosynthesis takes place inside plant cells in _____.
प्रकाश संश्लेषण _____ में पौधे कोशिकाओं के अंदर होता है
(a) Ribosomes / राइबोसोम
(b) Chloroplasts / क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(c) Nucleus / नाभिक
(d) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Photosynthesis is the process used by plants, algae and certain bacteria to harness energy from sunlight and turn it into chemical energy. Photosynthesis takes place inside plant cells in Chloroplasts.

Q3. _____ is the cell organelle, in which the biochemical processes of respiration and energy production occur.
कोशिका का वह भाग है, जिसमें श्वसन और ऊर्जा उत्पादन की जैव रासायनिक प्रक्रिया होती है..
(a) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(b) Chloroplast / क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(c) Ribosomes / राइबोसोम
(d) Nucleus / नाभिक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mitochondria is a membrane bound cellular structure. They are described as power house of the cells. These organelles generate most of the energy of the cell in the form of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and it is used a source of chemical energy. In other words, it is the cell organelle, in which the biochemical processes of respiration and energy production occur.

Q4. The yellow colour of human urine is due to –
मानव मूत्र का पीला रंग किस के कारण होता है –
(a) Bile Salts / बाईल  साल्ट
(b) Cholesterol  / कोलेस्ट्रोल
(c) Lymph / लिम्फ
(d) Urochrome / यूरोक्रोम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The yellow colour of human urine is due to Urochrome.

Q5. The wilting of plants takes place due to _____.
पौधे _____ के कारण मुरझा जाते हैं?
(a) Photosynthesis/प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) Transpiration/स्वेद
(c) Absorption/अवशोषण
(d) Respiration/श्वसन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Wilting is the loss of rigidity of non-woody parts of plants. This occurs when the turgor pressure in non-lignified plant cells falls towards zero, as a result of diminished water in the cells. The rate of loss of water from the plant is greater than the absorption of water in the plant.



Q6. Bovidae Ovis is the scientific name of _____.
बोवीडे ओविस _____ का वैज्ञानिक नाम है.
(a) Goat/बकरा
(b) Cow/गाय
(c) Buffalo/भैंस
(d) Sheep/भेड़

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bovidae Ovis is the scientific name of Sheep.

Q7.Which of the following is secreted by the liver?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा यकृत द्वारा स्रावित किया जाता है?
(a) Glucose / ग्लूकोज
(b) Iodine/ आयोडीन
(c) Cortisol/ कोर्टिसोल
(d) Bile/ पित्त
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bile is produced continuously by the liver (liver bile), and stored and concentrated in the gallbladder (gallbladder bile).

Q8. Ferns belong to which division of plants?
पर्णांग (फर्न्स) पौधों के कौन से विभाजन से सम्बंधित होता है?
(a) Gymnosperms/जिमनोस्पर्म
(b) Angiosperms/एंजियोस्पर्म
(c) Thallophyta/थैलफोइटा
(d) Pteridophyta/पटरिडोफायटा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ferns belong to Pteridophyta division of Plants.


Q9. Who invented Antibiotics?
एंटीबायोटिक्स का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Joseph Lister/यूसुफ लिस्टर
(b) William Harvey/विलियम हार्वे
(c) Robert Knock/रॉबर्ट नॉक
(d) Alexander Fleming/सिकंदर फ्लेमिंग

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Antibiotics also called antibacterials, are a type of antimicrobial drug used in the treatment and prevention of bacterial infections. Alexander Fleming invented Antibiotic.


Q10. Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which of the following in the human body?
आंतों के जीवाणु मानव शरीर में निम्नलिखित में से किसका संश्लेषण करते हैं?
(a) Vitamin K/विटामिन K
(b) Proteins/प्रोटीन
(c) Fats/वसा
(d) Vitamin D/विटामिन D
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin K in majority is synthesized by bacteria in the large intestine. It is necessary for formation of several blood-clotting factors in the liver, and deficiency leads to bleeding disorders.
Q11. _______ is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants.
_______ पौधों के भौतिक स्वरूप और बाहरी संरचना का अध्ययन है.
(a) Physiology/फिजियोलॉजी
(b) Anatomy/एनाटॉमी
(c) Phytomorphology/फाइटोमोर्फोलॉजी
(d) Cytology/कोशिका विज्ञान

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Plant morphology or phytomorphology is the study of the physical form and external structure of plants. This is usually considered distinct from plant anatomy, which is the study of the internal structure of plants, especially at the microscopic level. Plant morphology is useful in the visual identification of plants.
Q12. Which of the following is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन गुर्दे की एक संरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक इकाई है?
(a) Renette Cells/रेनेट सेल
(b) Flame Cells/फ्लेम सेल
(c) Nephrites/नेफ्रेट्स
(d) Nephrons/नेफ्रोन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A nephron is the structural and functional unit of the kidney. A nephron is used separate to water, ions and small molecules from the blood, filter out wastes and toxins, and return needed molecules to the blood.
Q13. Which of the following is the largest part of the human brain?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मानव मस्तिष्क का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है?
(a) Ribs/ पसलियां
(b) Cerebrum/ मस्तिष्क
(c) Pons/ पोन्स
(d) Thalamus/ चेतक
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action. The cerebral cortex is divided into four sections, called “lobes”: the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipital lobe, and temporal lobe.

Q14. The auxiliary buds _____.
कक्षस्थ कलिका____है.
(a) grow endogenously from the pericycle/ पेरीसाइकिल से अर्न्तजात में बढ़ता है
(b) arise endogenously from the main growing point/ मुख्य उत्पन्न बिंदु से अंतर्जात में उत्पन्न होती है
(c) is an embryonic shoot located in the axil of a leaf/ एक पत्ती के डंठल और पत्ते अथवा शाखा और तने के बीच कोण में एम्ब्रायोनिक शूट है
(d) arise exogenously from the epidermis/ एपिडर्मिस से बहिर्जात में उत्पन्न होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The axillary bud is a bud that develops in the axil of a leaf of a plant. Axillary buds develop from the nodes which then becomes a new stem. Sometimes from axillary buds instead of branches (axillary shoot) also arise flowers, these buds are called floral buds.

Q15. Which of the following is a viral disease?
इनमें से कौन सा संक्रामक रोग है?
(a) Polio/ पोलियो
(b) Tetanus/ धनुस्तंभ
(c) Leprosy/ कुष्ठ रोग
(d) Plague/ प्लेग

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Poliomyelitis is an acute communicable disease of humans caused by a human enterovirus of the Picornaviridae family.Tetanus is an infection caused by bacteria called Clostridium tetani. Leprosy is a disfiguring disease caused by the Mycobacterium leprae bacteria. Plague is caused by the bacteria Yersinia pestis.

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD