Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. An example of hormone is?
(a) Cytosine 
(b) Renin
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Peprin

Q2. To reduce tooth decay most toothpastes contain a?
(a) Bromide
(b) Fluoride
(c) Iodide
(d) Chloride

Q3. The part of brain which controls emotional reactions in our body is?
(a) Hypothalamus
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Meninges
(d) Thalamus

Q4. An organism that transmits disease from one individual to another is called?
(a) Hybrid
(b) Fragment
(c) Vector
(d) Clone

Q5. Which endocrine gland is found in chest cavity?
(a) Pineal gland
(b) Thymus gland
(c) Adrenal gland
(d) Thyroid gland

Q6. Blue Revolution is related to?
(a) Space research
(b) Poultry
(c) Drinking water
(d) Fisheries

Q7. BOD stands for?
(a) Biological oxidation demand
(b) Biological oxygen decomposition
(c) Biochemical oxygen demand
(d) Biotic oxidation demand

Q8. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by?
(a) Lead
(b) Tin
(c) Methyl Isocyanate
(d) Mercury

Q9. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of?
(a) Alkaloids
(b) Lipids
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates

Q10. Transpiration increases in?
(a) Hot, dry and windy condition
(b) Hot, damp and windy condition
(c) Cool, damp and windy condition
(d) Cool, dry and still condition

Q11. What is the Kyoto Protocol?
(a) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing acid rain
(b) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for planting trees to control pollution
(c) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy
(d) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing green house gases emission.

Q12. The longest bone in the human body is?
(a) Ulna
(b) Humerus
(c) Femur
(d) Tibia

Q13. An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called?
(a) Barometer
(b) Spirometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Haemocytometer

Q14. The vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is?
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Tocopherol
(d) Thiamine

Q15. Rickets is the deficiency disease of vitamin-D, in which the affected part is the?
(a) Skin
(b) Hair
(c) Bone
(d) Blood


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin is an hormone that is normally produced in the hypothalamus and stored in the posterior pituitary gland.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fluoride in toothpastes prevent tooth decay from progressing and can even reverse, or stop, early tooth decay.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The brain’s limbic system controls emotional expression through the hypothalamus, which has control over the body’s emotional responses systems. The hypothalamus is responsible for regulating hunger, thirst, response to pain, levels of pleasure, sexual satisfaction, anger and aggressive behavior, etc. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. An organism that transmits a disease agent from an infected to a non-infected animal or plant is known as vector.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The endocrine glands are widely distributed throughout the body. The pituitary gland, pineal gland and hypothalamus are located in the skull. The thyroid and parathyroid glands are in the neck, and the thymus gland is in the thoracic (chest) cavity.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blue Revolution means the adoption of a package programme to increase the production of fish and marine products.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. BOD stands for Biochemical Oxygen Demand. It is the amount of dissolved oxygen needed by aerobic biological organisms to break down organic material present in a given water sample at certain temperature over a specific time period.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe mercury poisoning.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of body protein and other important nitrogen-containing compounds. Amino acids are constituents of protein and act as precursors for many co-enzymes, hormones, nucleic acid, etc.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conditions which increase the rate of evaporation also increase the rate of transpiration. Transpiration is more rapid in hot, dry and windy conditions than it is in still or humid conditions.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty, which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits State Parties to reduce greenhouse gases emissions.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.The longest bone in the human body is femur.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sphygmomanometer is an instrument for measuring blood pressure.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.Vitamin C also known as Ascorbic acid is easily destroyed by excessive heat and water, as well as exposure to air.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.Rickets is a bone disease that affects infants and young children. The child’s growing bones fail to develop properly due to a lack of vitamin D. This can result in soft and weakened bones, fractures, bone and muscle pain, and bony deformities.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD