Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 



Q1. The food conducting tissue of a plants is –
(a) Phloem
(b) Xylem
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Collenchyma

Q2. The heat treatment applied to milk to stabilize and to remove disease causing bacteria is called as?
(a) Pasteurization
(b) Fermentation
(c) Coagulation
(d) Homogenization

Q3. Cockroach cannot survive in the water because its respiratory organ is?
(a) Gill
(b) Trachea
(c) Book lung
(d) Pulmonary sac

Q4. Which of the following is an egg laying mammal?
(a) Bat
(b) Leafy-Ant eater
(c) Whale
(d) Spiny Ant-eater

Q5. Which one of the following is the smallest bird?
(a) Peacock
(b) Penguin
(c) Humming bird
(d) Emu

Q6. Flat footed camels can walk easily in sandy deserts because?
(a) pressure on the sand is decreased by increasing the area of the surface in contact
(b) pressure on the sand is increased by increasing the area of the surface in contact
(c) pressure on the sand is decreased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact
(d) pressure on the sand is increased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact

Q7. Mitochondria was discovered by?
(a) Weismann
(b) Darwin
(c) Lamarck
(d) Richard Altamann

Q8. The chemical used for destroying fungi in water tanks is –
(a) Copper Sulphate
(b) Magnesium Sulphate
(c) Zinc Sulphate
(d) Nitric Acid

Q9. Which of the following is a Parthenocarpic fruit?
(a) Banana
(b) Apple
(c) Mulberry
(d) Strawberry

Q10. Carrot is orange in colour because –
(a) it grows in the soil
(b) it is not exposed to sunlight
(c) it contains carotene
(d) the entire plant is orange in colour

Q11. Water in plants is transported by –
(a) Cambium 
(b) Phloem
(c) Epidermis
(d) Xylem
Q12. Term Vitamin was coined by –
(a) Charles Levaran
(b) Casimir Funk
(c) Robert koch
(d) Robert hooke

Q13. Nutrients are recycled in the atmosphere with the help of certain microorganisms referred to as –
(a) Producers
(b) Consumers
(c) Decomposers
(d) None of these

Q14. Scurvy is caused due to the deficiency of –
(a) Vitamin-D
(b) Vitamin-K
(c) Vitamin-E
(d) Vitamin-C

Q15. Disorder in which concentration of glucose in the blood is high –
(a) Hyperglycemia
(b) Glycosuria
(c) Glucoma
(d) Uremia


Answer key


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phloem transports food from the leaves to the rest of the plant while xylem transport water and solutes from leaves.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Pasteurization is the heat-treatment process that destroys pathogenic microorganisms in certain foods and beverages. It is named after the French scientist Louis Pasteur.It is used to stabilize and remove disease from milk.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Cockroach cannot survive in the water because its respiratory organ is trachea.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Spiny ant-eater is an egg laying mammal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Humming birds (Mellisuga Helenae), which live in Cuba, weigh 0.056 ounces and are 2.75 inches in length, is the smallest bird. The bill and tail account for half of this length.
Smallest.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Flat footed camels can walk easily in sandy deserts because presuure on the sand is decreased by increasing the area of the surface in contact.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Richard Altamann discovered Mitochondria.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Copper Sulphate is a fungicide used to control bacterial and fungal diseases of fruit, vegetable, nut and field crops. It is chemical used for destroying fungi in water tanks.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parthenocarpy is the natural or artificially induced production of fruit without fertilization of ovules, which makes the fruit seedless. Banana is a parthenocarpic fruit.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The carrot gets its characteristic and bright orange colour from the pigment called carotene.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.Water in plants is transported by Xylem.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term Vitamin was coined by Casimir Funk.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.A decomposer is an organism that decomposes, or breaks down, organic material such as the remains of dead organisms. Decomposers include bacteria and fungi. Nutrients are recycled in the atmosphere with the help of them.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scurvy is a disease resulting from a lack of vitamin C.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. Hyperglycemia is a hallmark sign of diabetes.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?