Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Birds which swim in water have –
(a) Webbed feet
(b) Broad wings
(c) Long beaks
(d) Toes with claws

Q2.Which one of the following diseases is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water?
(a) Alzheimer’s disease
(b) Parkinson’s disease
(c) Skin cancer
(d) Indigestion

Q3. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as –
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious
(d) Aquatics

Q4. Which of the following is correct about cold-blooded animals?
(a) Their blood remains cold all the time
(b) Their body temperature changes in accordance with atmosphere
(c) Their body temperature remains constant all the time
(d) They kill all the animals they came across.

Q5. Which of the following animals has the longest life span?
(a) Elephant
(b) Crocodile
(c) Dog
(d) Tortoise

Q6. Food is stored in plants in the form which carbohydrate?
(a) Starch
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Cellulose

Q7. Proteins are made up of –
(a) Sugars
(b) Amino acids
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Nucleic acid

Q8. Which one of the following animals is sanguinovorous?
(a) Fruitfly
(b) Mosquito
(c) Housefly
(d) Snail

Q9. Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Lungs
(d) Spleen

Q10. The Saliva helps in the digestion of –
(a) Proteins
(b) Starch
(c) Fibres
(d) Fats

Q11. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is –
(a) Epithelial
(b) Nerves
(c) Connective
(d) Germinal

Q12. The normal, RBC count in adult male is –
(a) 4.5- 6.1 million
(b) 7.5- 8.5 million
(c) 2- 3 million
(d) 1.5- 2.5 million

Q13. The branch of biology dealing with the study of cells is known as –
(a) Cytology
(b) Histology
(c) Psychology
(d) Physiology

Q14. Which is the anti-coagulant substance in blood?
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Heparin
(c) Thrombin
(d) Globin

Q15. Which one of the following cells produce antibodies?
(a) Eosinophil
(b) Monocyte
(c) Basophil
(d) Lymphocytes

Answer key


S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.The primary use for webbed feet is paddling through water,as the bird pulls its foot backwards through the water, the toes spread apart, causing the webs to spread out and help bird to swim.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Skin cancer is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal is defined as something having the evolutionary characteristics of animals which allow them to live or maneuver through trees. An example of an arboreal part of the chimpanzee’s anatomy is its long arms.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Cold-blooded creatures take on the temperature of their surroundings. They are hot when their environment is hot and cold when their environment is cold. In hot environments, cold-blooded animals can have blood that is much warmer than warm-blooded animals so thier body temperature changes in accordance to temperature of atmosphere.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tortoise has longest span of life.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The storage form of glucose in plants is starch,plants use light energy to produce glucose from carbon dioxide. The glucose is used to make cellulose fibers, the structural component of the plant, or is stored in the form of starch granules

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Proteins are made up of smaller building blocks called amino acids, joined together in chains. 

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The animals which live on sucking blood from others organism body is called sanguinovorous. Mosquito is Sanguinovorous.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Liver converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.In the nerve cell no division occurs after the birth.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.Cytology is a branch deals with study of cells.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.Heparin is also known as unfractionated heparin, is medication which is used as an anticoagulant.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.Antibodies are produced by specialized white blood cells called lymphocytes.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD