Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Blood fails to clot, while flowing in the blood vessel because of the presence of –
(a) Heparin 
(b) Prothrombin 
(c) Haemoglobin 
(d) Hirudin 

Q2. Which one of the following is called the ‘digestive bag’ in the cell? 
(a) Golgi body 
(b) Mitochondrion 
(c) Ribosome
(d) Lysosome 

Q3. Which one of the following is also called the ‘power house’ of the cell ? 
(a) Golgi body 
(b) Mitochondrion 
(c) Ribosome
(d) Lysosome

Q4. Which one of the following is not a part of small intestine?
(a) Caecum
(b) Duodenum
(c) Jejunum
(d) Ileum

Q5. Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as –
(a) Neutrophils
(b) Nephrosis 
(c) Necrosis 
(d) Neoplasia 

Q6. Which of the following blood cells is compulsory for blood caogulation ? 
(a) Platelets 
(b) Red blood corpuscles 
(c) White blood corpuscles 
(d) Lymphocytes 

Q7. Which is the largest living bird on Earth ? 
(a) Emu 
(b) Ostrich 
(c) Albatross
(d) Siberian crane 

Q8. Blood groups were discovered by –
(a) Almann
(b) Landsteiner 
(c) Losch 
(d) Ronald Ross

Q9. Transport of oxygen by blood takes place with the help of –
(a) Hemoglobin
(b) Thrombocytes
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Leucocytes

Q10. In the human body, fats are stored in the –
(a) Epidermis
(b) Adipocytes
(c) Liver
(d) Epithelium

Q11. Stem cells which capable of developing into other types of cells come from the –
(a) Roots
(b) Stem
(c) Embryo
(d) Flower

Q12. The book ‘Genera Plantarium’ was written by –
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Bentham and Hooker
(c) Engler and Prantle
(d) Hutchinson

Q13. Which is the only mammal that can fly?
(a) Whale
(b) Bat
(c) Hen
(d) Lizard

Q14. The normal body temperature of human beings is –
(a) 96.4° F
(b) 97.4° F
(c) 98.6° F
(d) 99.4° F

Q15.Who discovered the polio vaccine?
(a) Louis Pasture
(b) Konard Zuse
(c) Eli Whitney
(d) Jonas Salk


Answer key

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Heparin is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots in blood vessel. Heparin is used to treat and prevent blood clots in the veins, arteries, or lung.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Lysosomes are called the digestive bags and also suicide bags. This is because they contain enzymes that help the cell to digest the food eaten by the organism. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Mitochondria are tiny organelles inside cells that are involved in releasing energy from food. This process is known as cellular respiration. It is for this reason that mitochondria are often referred to as the powerhouses of the cell.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The small intestine consists of three parts. The first part, called the duodenum, connects to the stomach. The middle part is the jejunum. The third part, called the ileum, attaches to the colon.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Necrosis is the death of most or all of the cells in an organ or tissue due to disease, injury, or failure of the blood supply.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Platelets are tiny cell fragments that are found within our blood.whenever there is a cut the activated platelets continue to arrive on the scene through the bloodstream. They stick together and 
become caught in the web of fibrin. Platelets are compulsory for blood caogulation.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Ostrich is the largest living species of bird in the world. It is unique in its appearance, with a long neck and legs and it can run at maximum speeds of about 70 km/h or 43 mph.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Blood groups were discovered by Karl Landsteiner.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.The majority of oxygen in the body is transported by hemoglobin, which is found inside red blood cells.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Fats are stored in fat cells known as adipocytes.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.Stem cells comes from embryo.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Genera Plantarium’ was written by Carl Linnaeous.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.Bat is the mammal that can fly.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.98.6° F is the normal body temperature of human being.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.Jonas Edward Salk discovered polio vaccine.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD