Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18...

Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)

Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. DNA in a cell is a –
एक कोशिका में डीएनए एक है –
(a) Carboxylic acid (कार्बोक्जिलिक एसिड)
(b) Nucleic acid (न्यूक्लिक एसिड)
(c) Amino acid (एमिनो एसिड)
(d) Fatty acid (फैटी एसिड)

Q2. Which of the following is known as ‘grave yard’ of RBCs?
निम्न में से किसे आरबीसी(लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं) के ‘कब्रिस्तान’ के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Small intestine (छोटी आंत)
(b) Bone marrow (अस्थि मज्जा)
(c) Spleen (प्लीहा)
(d) Appendix (अपेंडिक्स)

Q3. Which of the following organelles is called ‘atom bombs’? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से अंगकों को ‘परमाणु बम’ कहा जाता है?
(a) Microtubules (माइक्रोट्यूब्यूल्स)
(b) Nucleolus (न्यूक्लियोलस)
(c) Golgi bodies (गोल्गी देह)
(d) Lysosome (लियोसोम)

Q4. Plasma membrane in cells is made up of –
कोशिकाओं में प्लाज्मा झिल्ली ____से बना होता है.
(a) Phospholipid (फास्फोलिपिड)
(b) Lipoprotein (लिपोप्रोटीन)
(c) Phospholipo-protein (फास्फोलिपो-प्रोटीन)
(d) Phospho-protein (फास्फो-प्रोटीन)

Q5. The term ‘Rh factor’ refers to –
शब्द ‘आरएच कारक’ का अर्थ है –
(a) Rhesus factor (रेसस फैक्टर)
(b) Rheumatoid factor ( रुमटोइड फैक्टर)
(c) Renal factor (रेनल फैक्टर)
(d) Rhombic factor (रोम्बिक फैक्टर)

Q6. Lichen that grow on bark are said to be –
छाल पर उगने वाली लाइकेन को कहा जाता है –
(a) Xylophilous (सीलोफिलस)
(b) Saxicolous (सैक्सिकोलस)
(c) Coprophilous (कोप्रोफिलस)
(d) Corticolous (कोर्टेकोलस)

Q7. Blubber is –
ब्लबबर होता है-
(a) a milky secretion of rubber plant (रबर संयंत्र का एक दूधिया स्राव)
(b) a layer of thick fat (मोटी चर्बी की एक परत)
(c) a device to trap insects by some aquatic
(कुछ जलीय द्वारा कीड़ों को पकड़ने के लिए एक उपकरण)
(d) fungal infection of rice plants (चावल पौधों का कवक संक्रमण)

Q8. Which of the following vertebrates lack exoskeleton? 
निम्न में से कौन से हड्डी की कमी वाले बहिःकंकाल होते हैं?
(a) Amphibia (एम्फ़ीबिया)
(b) Mammalia (स्तनधारी)
(c) Aves (एवेस)
(d) Chondrichthyes (कोंड्रिकथाइस)

Q9. The disease that is caused by virus is –
बीमारी जो वायरस के कारण होती है –
(a) Typhoid (टाइफाइड)
(b) Cholera (हैजा)
(c) Common cold (आम सर्दी)
(d) Tetanus (टेटनस)

Q10. Which of the following animals does not have nervous system? 
निम्न जानवरों में से किसमें तंत्रिका-तंत्र नहीं होता है?
(a) Leech (जोंक)
(b) Tapeworm (टैपवार्म)
(c) Sponges (स्पंज)
(d) Snail (घोंघे)

Q11. In which vertebrate oxygenated and deoxygenated blood gets mixed? 
किस हड्डी वाले जानवरों में ऑक्सीजन युक्त और ऑक्सीजन रहित रक्त मिश्रित हो जाता है?
(a) Fish (मछली)
(b) Amphibian (एम्फ़िबियन)
(c) Bird (पक्षी )
(d) Mammal (स्तनपायी)

Q12. Ginger is a stem and not a root because –
अदरक एक तना  है और जड़ नहीं क्योंकि –
(a) it stores food material (यह भोजन सामग्री को स्टोर करता है.)
(b) it grows horizontally in the soil (यह मिट्टी में क्षैतिज रूप से बढ़ता है.)
(c) it has nodes and internodes (इसमें नोड्स और इंटर्नोड्स होते हैं.)
(d) it lacks chlorophyll (इसमें क्लोरोफिल का अभाव होता है.)

Q13. Which of the following elements is obtained from the sea algae? 
समुद्री शैवाल से निम्न तत्वों में से कौन सा प्राप्त किया जाता है?
(a) Argon (आर्गन)
(b) Sulphur (सल्फर)
(c) Vanadium (वानडियम)
(d) Iodine (आयोडीन)

Q14. Which of the following is not a waste product produced by plants? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पौधों द्वारा उत्पादित बेकार उत्पाद नहीं है? 
(a) Water vapour (जल वाष्प)
(b) Oxygen (ऑक्सीजन)
(c) Gum Arabic (सूक्ष्मपत्ररस)
(d) Carbon dioxide (कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड)

Q15. What is Wilting of plants ?
पौधों का मुरझाना क्या होता है?
(a) removal of leaves by the plants (पौधों से पत्तियों का गिरना )
(b) loss of rigidity of non-woody parts of plants
(पौधों के गैर-लकड़ी वाले भागों की कठोरता की हानि)
(c) respiration process in night by the plants
(पौधों द्वारा रात में श्वसन प्रक्रिया)
(d) guttation (ग्रेटेशन)

Answer key-
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is a nucleic acid that contains the genetic instructions for the development and function of living things.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spleen is known as “grave yard” of RBCs
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Lysosomes are called as “atom bombs”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.All cells are surrounded by a plasma membrane. The membrane is composed of aphospholipid bilayer arranged back-to-back. The membrane is also covered in places with cholesterol molecules and proteins.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Rh factor’ refers to Rhesus (Rh) factor .The commonly used terms Rh factor are Rh positive and Rh negative. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.A Corticolous lichen is a lichen that grows on bark. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Blubber is the thick layer of fat that keeps whales and other large swimming mammals warm in the cold water.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Chondrichthyes is a class that contains the cartilaginous fishes. It lack exoskelton.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.A common cold can be caused by different types of viruses. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sponges doen’t have nervous system present in thier body.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.In amphibian oxygen and deoxygenated blood get mixed.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.Ginger is a stem and not a root because it has nodes and internodes.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.Iodine is obtained from algae.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gum arabic, also known as acacia gum, or meska, is a natural gum. It is made of hardened sap from two species of acacia tree.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.Wilting of plants is the loss of rigidity of non-woody parts of plants. 


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?