Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. The type of tail found in Shark is—
(a) Protocercal
(b) Homocercal
(c) Heterocercal
(d) Diphycercal
Ans.(c)

Q2. The Sigmoid Colon is a part of which of the following?
(a) Small Intestine
(b) Stomach
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Ileum
Ans.(c)
Q3. The process through which excess of light energy is dissipated in photosynthesis is known as—
(a) Quenching
(b) Scavenging
(c) Photolysis
(d) Photophosphorylation
Ans.(a)

Q4. AIDS virus destroys—
(a) Lymphocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Basophils
Ans.(a)

Q5. A molecule in plants comparable to hemoglobin in animals is—
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Carotene
(c) Cytochrome
(d) Cellulose
Ans.(a)

Q6. Blood does not coagulate inside the body due to the presence of—
(a) Heparin
(b) Fibrin
(c) Plasma
(d) Hemoglobin
Ans.(a)

Q7. __________ is a necessary mineral for clotting of blood.
(a) Calcium
(b) Potassium
(c) Iron
(d) Zinc
Ans.(a)

Q8. Each body segment of Earthworm is called—
(a) Proglottid
(b) Metamere
(c) Scolex
(d) Rostellum
Ans.(b)

Q9. Exobiology is a science that deals with 
(a) Extinct form 
(b) Life in other planets
(c) Life in outer space
(d) Life in marine habitat
Ans.(c)

Q10. The tissue in men where no cell division occur?
(a) Skeletal
(b) Nerves
(c) Connective
(d) Germinal
Ans.(b)

Q11. The vitamin that helps in clotting of blood— 
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K
Ans.(d)

Q12. Carbohydrate is stored in body as—
(a) Glucose
(b) Starch
(c) Glycogen
(d) Sucrose
Ans.(c)
Q13. Taenia solium (Tape worm) lives as parasites in— 
(a) Pig
(b) Abdomen of human
(c) Intenstine of human
(d) Liver of human
Ans.(a)

Q14. Which of the following is not a component of chlorophyll?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Magnesium
(c) Carbon
(d) Calcium
Ans.(d)

Q15. Thalassemia is a hereditary disease which affects?
(a) Blood
(b) Spleen
(c) Lungs
(d) Heart
Ans.(a)



Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?