Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear  Readers,
We are providing the alternate quizzes on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.
Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. Fish respire through their—  
(a) nose 
(b) lungs 
(c) gills 
(d) fins 
Ans.(c) 
Q2. The artificial kidney operates on the principle of—
(a) diffusion 
(b) osmosis 
(c) dialysis 
(d) active transport 
Ans.(c)
Q3. The average heart beat per minute in a normal man is—
(a) 50
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) 100
Ans.(b)
Q4. Bones are mainly made up of— 
(a) calcium and phosphorus 
(b) calcium and sulphur 
(c) calcium and magnesium 
(d) calcium and iron 
Ans.(a)
Q5. How many bones are there in a newly born infant? 
(a) 206
(b) 230
(c) 280
(d) 300
Ans.(d)
Q6. Fertilisation in frogs is—  
(a) external 
(b) internal 
(c) both external and internal 
(d) aerial 
Ans.(a)
Q7. The plant hormone that induces cell division is—
(a) Auxins 
(b) Gibberellins 
(c) Cytokinin 
(d) Domains 
Ans.(c) 
Q8. The medulla oblongata is a part of human— 
(a) heart 
(b) brain 
(c) liver 
(d) sex organ 
Ans.(b)
Q9. Sense of smell is perceived by— 
(a) pituitary 
(b) hypothalamus 
(c) olfactory lobe 
(d) cerebrum 
Ans.(c)
Q10. Acquired Immune-Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is caused by— 
(a) bacterium 
(b) protozoa 
(c) fungus 
(d) virus 
Ans.(d)
Q11. Disease caused by deficiency of vitamin-C is— 
(a) beriberi 
(b) scurvy 
(c) pellagra 
(d) night blindness 
Ans.(b)
Q12. Kwashiorkor and beriberi are— 
(a) communicable diseases 
(b) infectious diseases 
(c) deficiency diseases 
(d) none of these 
Ans.(c)
Q13. Myopia is connected with the— 
(a) ears 
(b) eyes 
(c) lungs 
(d) none of these 
Ans.(b)
Q14. Test tube baby means 
(a) ovum fertilised and developed in test tubes 
(b) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in test tubes 
(c) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in the uterus 
(d) ovum developed without fertilisation in test tubes  
Ans.(c)

Q15. When dust gets into the eye, the part that becomes inflamed and pink is the 
(a) cornea 
(b) choroids 
(c) conjunctiva 
(d) sclerotic
Ans.(c)




Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?