Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Q1. Pigmentation of skin is due to- 
(a) lymphocytes 
(b) monocytes 
(c) leucocytes 
(d) melanocytes 
Ans.(d)

Q2. Plants wilt due to excess of- 
(a) absorption
(b) photosynthesis 
(c) transpiration 
(d) none of these 
Ans.(c)

Q3. The process of formation of blood corpuscles is called-
(a) Haemopoiesis 
(b) Haemolysis 
(c) Haemozoin 
(d) None of these 
Ans.(a)

Q4. In old age stiffness of joints is due to the-
(a) hardening of bones 
(b) inefficiency of muscles 
(c) decrease in synovial fluid 
(d) enlargement of bones 
Ans.(c)

Q5. The only movable bone in the skull is- 
(a) maxilla 
(b) frontoparietal 
(c) mandible 
(d) nasal 
Ans.(c)
Q6. Tibia is a bone found in the-  
(a) skull 
(b) arm 
(c) leg
(d) face 
Ans.(c)

Q7. The exchange of gases in mammals takes place in the- 
(a) larynx 
(b) trachea 
(c) alveoli 
(d) bronchi 
Ans.(c) 

Q8. During the day time plants-
(a) take in oxygen and give out carbon dioxide 
(b) take in carbon dioxide and give out oxygen 
(c) take in nitrogen and give out oxygen 
(d) take in carbon dioxide and give out nitrogen 
Ans.(b)

Q9. The alimentary canal is usually longer in- 
(a) Carnivores 
(b) Herbivores 
(c) Omnivores 
(d) Insectivores 
Ans.(b)

Q10. Phenomenon which converts light energy into chemical energy is- 
(a) Respiration 
(b) Photosynthesis 
(c) Transpiration 
(d) None of these 
Ans.(b)

Q11. Blood haemoglobin has high affinity- 
(a) CO2
(b) CO
(c) O2
(d) H
Ans.(b)

Q12. Enzymes help in-
(a) Respiration 
(b) Digestion of food 
(c) Immune system 
(d) Reproduction 
Ans.(b)
Q13. The human cell contains-
(a) 44 chromosomes 
(b) 48 chromosomes
(c) 46 chromosomes
(d) 23 chromosomes 
Ans.(c)

Q14. Snakes and lizards are animals that are-  
(a) Warm-blooded 
(b) Cold-blooded 
(c) Both 
(d) None of these 
Ans.(b)

Q15. Bactria and fungi developing on dead decaying organisms are-
(a) Parasites  
(b) Commensals 
(c) Saprophytes 
(d) Symbionts 
Ans.(c)




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?