Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam


Q1. Which one of the following parts of human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting? 
(a) Cerebellum 
(b) Cerebrum 
(c) Medulla oblongata 
(d) Cortex
Ans.(c)

Q2. Cloves, used as a spice are derived from which of the following plant parts? 
(a) Seeds 
(b) Fruits 
(c) Flower buds 
(d) Leaves
Ans.(c)

Q3. Which of the following is the cellular respiratory centre? 
(a) Nucleus 
(b) Mitochondria 
(c) Ribosome 
(d) Golgi body
Ans.(b)

Q4. Bamboo is classified as 
(a) Tree 
(b) Grass 
(c) Shrub 
(d) Herb
Ans.(b)

Q5. Consider the following statements: 
1. Lichens show symbiotic association between algae and fungi. 
2. Lichens are sensitive to SO2 and indicators of pollution. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct about lichens? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans.(c)

Q6. The water and mineral salts are transported to the various organs by which of the following? 
(a) Xylem 
(b) Phloem 
(c) Cortex
(d) Cambium
Ans.(a)

Q7. Production of which one of the following is associated with the function of the liver? 
(a) Lipase 
(b) Urea 
(c) Mucus 
(d) Hydrochloric acid
Ans.(b)

Q8. Acupuncture is a medical system of treatment in which— 
(a) herbs are used to relieve pain 
(b) needles are inserted into particular parts of the body to relieve pain 
(c) surgery is done to relieve pain 
(d) none of these
Ans.(b)

Q9. The age of trees is estimated by which of the following?
(a) their heights 
(b) their weights 
(c) counting the number of annual rings
(d) their elongation of roots
Ans.(c)

Q10. Which of the following is the site of RBC formation in human body?
(a) heart 
(b) spleen 
(c) liver 
(d) bone marrow
Ans.(d)

Q11. Which organ of the human body stores the carbohydrates in the form of glycogen?
(a) intestine 
(b) stomach 
(c) pancreas 
(d) liver
Ans.(d)

Q12. The study related to the fishes is called—
(a) Cryptology 
(b) Sicrotology 
(c) Ichthyology 
(d) Lepidopterology
Ans.(c)

Q13. Kuttu flour is obtained from which of the following?
(a) Tapioca 
(b) Eleusine
(c) Plantago 
(d) Fagopyrum
Ans.(d)

Q14. The study of bones is done under the branch of science called—
(a) Orology 
(b) Osteology 
(c) Seromology 
(d) Geology
Ans.(b)

Q15. Which of the following is a good source of protein? 
(a) Pea 
(b) Soyabean
(c) Black Gram 
(d) Pigeon Pea
Ans.(b)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?