Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Q1. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is—
(a) H2O
(b) CO2
(c) chlorophyll
(d) mesophyll cell 
Ans.(a) 


Q2. Process of digestion is helped by— 
(a) Enzyme 
(b) Hormone 
(c) Mineral 
(d) Vitamin 
Ans.(a)


Q3. Yeast is an important source of—
(a) vitamin B
(b) protein
(c) vitamin C

(d) none of the above
Ans.(a)


Q4. The depletion of Ozone layer is mainly due to— 
(a) Volcanic eruptions 
(b) Aviation fuels 
(c) Radioactive rays 
(d) Chlorofluorocarbons 
Ans.(d)


Q5. Which of the following endocrine gland is situated in the neck? 
(a) Pancreas 
(b) Thyroid 
(c) Pituitary 
(d) Adrenals 
Ans.(b)


Q6. Which one of the following is correctly matched? 
(a) Primary consumer-Leopard 
(b) Secondary consumer-Grass 
(c) Decomposer-Bacteria 
(d) Producer-Deer 
Ans.(c)


Q7. An organism which can monitor air pollution is—
(a) Fungi 
(b) Bacteria 
(c) Lichen 
(d) Algae 
Ans.(c) 


Q8. Chlorophyll contains— 
(a) Zinc 
(b) Iron 
(c) Magnesium 
(d) Cobalt 
Ans.(c)


Q9. Which of the following is a tapeworm? 

(a) Fasciola 
(b) Schistosoma 
(c) Taenia 
(d) Enterobius 
Ans.(c)


Q10. Antacids are found in drugs that give relief to—

(a) Eye sight 
(b) Stomach ache 
(c) Acne 
(d) Headache 
Ans.(b)


Q11. Clove is a—
(a) Dried flower bud 
(b) Flower 
(c) Fruit 
(d) Seed 
Ans.(a)


Q12. Typhoid fever is caused by—
(a) Virus 
(b) Bacteria 
(c) Allergy 
(d) Fungus 
Ans.(b)


Q13. Bird flu is a disease that effects human beings and spreads through— 
(a) silkworm 
(b) mealworm 
(c) sheep 
(d) poultry 
Ans.(d)

Q14. 
 In the human body, the appendix is attached to

(a) the large intestine
(b) the small intestine
(c) the gall bladder
(d) the stomach
Ans.(a)


Q15. Sweat contains water and _______.
(a) Citric acid 
(b) Lactic acid 
(c) Salt 
(d) Vinegar 
Ans.(c)




Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?