Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Biology Questions for SSC CGL Exam


Q1. The fluid medium of the nucleus is called-
(a) Chromosomes
(b) Nucleolus
(c) Nucleoplasm
(d) Chromatin

Q2. Dialysis is used for the treatment of-
(a) kidney failure
(b) heart weakness
(c) brain disease
(d) none of these

Q3. Malaria is a disease that affects the-
(a) heart
(b) lungs
(c) spleen
(d) kidney

Q4. The duodenum is a part of the-
(a) brain
(b) intestines
(c) liver
(d) lungs

Q5. Activity of brain is recorded by-
(a) ECG
(b) EEG
(c) MET
(d) CT

Q6. Lack of what causes diabetes?
(a) Sugar
(b) Insulin
(c) Calcium
(d) Vitamins

Q7. The largest part of human brain is-
(a) medulla oblongata
(b) cerebrum
(c) cerebellum
(d) Thalamus

Q8. The shortest bone in the human body is the-
(a) vertebrae
(b) stapes
(c) phalange
(d) metacarpal

Q9. Pulses are a good source of-
(a) Carbohydrates 
(b) Fats
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Q10. Blood does not coagulate inside the body due to the presence of-
(a) haemoglobin
(b) heparin
(c) fibrin
(d) plasma

Q11. Plants have __________ while animals lack it.
(a) Starch
(b) Cellulose
(c) Protein
(d) Fat

Q12. When we eat cauliflower we consume-
(a) Leaf
(b) Stem
(c) Flower
(d) Inflorescence

Q13. Cud-chewing animals are known as-
(a) Frugivores
(b) Sanguivores
(c) Ruminant
(d) Cannibals

Q14. Ductless glands are known as-
(a) exocrine glands
(b) endocrine glands
(c) tubular glands
(d) alveolar glands

Q15. Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named-
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Keratin
(c) Collagen
(d) Myoglobin



Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?