Biology Questions for SSC CGL EXAM

Q1. The basic unit of all living organisms is-
(a) A drop of blood 
(b) A molecule of glucose 
(c) A set of proteins 
(d) A cell 
 
Q2. A bat is- 
(a) A mammal 
(b) A reptile 
(c) An amphibian 
(d) An avian 
 
Q3. Which of the following is not the characteristic of Fungi?  
(a) Autotrophic 
(b) Heterotrophic 
(c) Parasitic 
(d) Saprophytic 
 
Q4. Mammals are-  
(a) Warm-blooded 
(b) Cold-blooded 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these 
 
Q5. Outer covering of virus made up of protein is- 
(a) Capsid 
(b) Coat 
(c) Virion 
(d) Viroid 
 
Q6. Which of the following is a parasitic plant? 
(a) Cuscuta 
(b) Banyan 
(c) Amarbel
(d) All of the above
 
Q7. Which of the following is not a mammal? 
(a) Fish 
(b) Cow 
(c) Goat 
(d) Whale 
 
Q8. The process of cell division can take place by-
(a) Heterosis 
(b) Fusion 
(c) Mitosis 
(d) None of these 
 
Q9. The organelle that make ATP is-  
(a) Microbody 
(b) Nucleus  
(c) Mitochondrion 
(d) Ribosome 
 
Q10. Deficiency of iron in human diet causes- 
(a) Goitre 
(b) Scurvy 
(c) Anaemia 
(d) Rickets 
 
Q11. Collar bone is known as-
(a) scapula 
(b) coracoid 
(c) patella 
(d) clavicle 
 
Q12. In human teeth, the type that help in cutting are  
(a) canines 
(b) incisors 
(c) molars 
(d) premolars 
 
Q13. What is the main component of bones and teeth?  
(a) calcium carbonate 
(b) calcium phosphate 
(c) calcium sulphate 
(d) calcium nitrate 
 
Q14. In mammals, which of the following contains blood with the highest oxygen content?  
(a) right atrium 
(b) jugular vein 
(c) pulmonary artery 
(d) left ventricle 
 
Q15. Colour blindness is a  
(a) sex-limited character 
(b) sex-linked character  
(c) sex-influenced character  
(d) none of the above  
 
Solutions
 
S1. Ans.(d) 
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)
  
 
 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD