Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 20th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which is the largest organ in human beings?
मानव शरीर में सबसे बड़ा अंग कौन सा है?
(a) Skin/ त्वचा
(b) Large Intestine / बड़ी आंत
(c) Small Intestine / छोटी आंत
(d) Liver / यकृत

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The skin is the largest organ of the body, with a total area of about 20 square feet. The skin protects us from microbes and the elements, helps regulate body temperature, and permits the sensations of touch, heat, and cold.

Q2. Delonix  regia  Rafin is the scientific name of –
डेलोनिक्स रेगिया रफिन किस का वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) Banyan / बरगद
(b) Gulmohar / गुलमोहर
(c) Tamarind / इमली
(d) Chiku / चीकू

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Delonix regia Rafin is the scientific name of Gulmohar.

Q3. Amoeba belongs to the phylum –
अमीबा किस फाइलम से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Protozoa / प्रोटोज़ोया            
(b) Annelida / ऐनेलिडा
(c) Porifera / पोरीफेरा
(d) Platyhelminthes / प्लात्य्हेल्मिन्ठेस

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Amoeba is a genus that belongs to protozoa, which are unicellular eukaryotes organisms with membrane-bound cell organelles. 

Q4. Diabetes is caused by –
मधुमेह किस के कारण होता है?
(a) Excess of insulin / इंसुलिन अधिक होने से
(b) Low production of Insulin / इंसुलिन के कम उत्पादन से
(c) Malfunction of liver / यकृत के खराब होने से
(d) Higher production of bilirubin / बिलीरुबिन के उच्च उत्पादन से

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Diabetes is caused by the immune system destroying the cells in the pancreas that make insulin. This causes diabetes by leaving the body without enough insulin to function normally

Q5. Tectona grandis Linn is the scientific name of –
तेक्टोना ग्रंदिस लिन्न किस का वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) Guava/ अमरुद
(b) Teak / सागौन
(c) Amla / आंवला
(d) Chiku / चीकू

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Teak is a tropical hardwood tree of species Tectona grandis linn. The species is placed in the family Lamiaceae. Tectona grandis is a large, deciduous tree that is dominant in mixed hardwood forests. It has small, fragrant white flowers and papery leaves that are often hairy on the lower surface.



Q6. Sea-Anemones belongs to the phylum?
सी- एनीमोन्स किस फाइलम से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Arthropoda / अर्थ्रोपोडा
(b) Cnidaria / निडारिया
(c) Porifera / पोरीफेरा
(d) Mollusca / मोलस्का

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sea-Anemones belongs to the phylum Cnidaria.


Q7. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
निम्नलिखित में से किस की कमी, रक्त की गैर-थक्की का कारण बनती है?
(a) Vitamin C / विटामिन सी
(b) Vitamin K / विटामिन के
(c) Vitamin E / विटामिन ई
(d) Vitamin B12 / विटामिन बी12
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin K deficiency causes the non-clotting of blood.
Q8. The process of producing energy in plants is known as –
पौधों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Absorption/ अवशोषण
(b) Reduction/ कमी
(c) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(d) Transpiration/ स्वेद
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Plants produce energy from light through a process known as photosynthesis. 
Q9. Cyanocobalamin is- 
क्यानोकोबलामिन क्या है?
(a) Vitamin C/ विटामिन सी
(b) Vitamin B_2 / विटामिन बी2
(c) Vitamin B_6 / विटामिन बी6
(d) Vitamin B_12 / विटामिन बी12
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. Its chemical formula is C_63 H_88  Co N_14 O_14  P..
Q10. Which of the following vitamins contains cobalt? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन में कोबाल्ट होता है?
(a) Vitamin K / विटामिन के
(b) Vitamin B_12 / विटामिन बी12
(c) Vitamin B_6 / विटामिन बी6
(d) Vitamin B_2 / विटामिन बी2
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt.

Q11. Which of the food grains is richest in protein? 
प्रोटीन सबसे ज्यादा किस अनाज में पाया जाता है?
(a) Gram / चना
(b) Pea / मटर
(c) Soyabean / सोयाबीन
(d) Wheat  / गेंहू 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Soyabean is the richest source of protein. It contains 40% protein. It is classified as an oilseed as well as pulse crop.
Q12.Which hormone controls the quantity of urine from kidney?
कौन सा हार्मोन गुर्दे से पेशाब की मात्रा को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) TSH
(b) ACTH
(c) FSH
(d) ADH
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. ADH (Antidiuretic) hormone is released form pituitary gland which is responsible for controlling secretion of urine from kidney.
Q13.Cobalt-60 is generally used in radiation treatment because it ejects–
कोबाल्ट -60 आमतौर पर विकिरण उपचार में प्रयोग किया जाता है क्योंकि यह बाहर निकलता है
(a) α rays / α किरणें
(b) β rays / β किरणें
(c) γ rays / γ किरणें
(d) X-rays / एक्स-रे
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Coblat-60 is a synthetic isotope of cobalt. Gamma rays are ejected after the bombing of neutrons on cobalt. This is the reason, why it is used in radiation treatment.
Q14.The radio isotope used in the detection of tumour is
ट्यूमर का पता लगाने में इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला रेडियो आइसोटोप कौन सा है?
(a) Arsenic – 74 / आर्सेनिक- 74
(b) Cobalt – 60 / कोबाल्ट-60
(c) Sodium – 24 / सोडियम-24
(d) Carbon – 14 / कार्बन-14
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Arsenic -74 tracer is used to detect the presence of tumours, Sodium -24 tracer is used to detect the presence of blood clots and Iodine-131 tracer is used to study the activity of the thyroid gland. Cobalt-60 is used to treat cancer and carbon -14 is used to date organic material. 
Q15.The poison of honey bee is ?
मधुमक्खी का ज़हर क्या होता है?
(a)Acidic / अम्लीय
(b)Saltish / नमकीन
(c)Alkaline / क्षारीय
(d)Protein / प्रोटीन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bee stings differ from insect bites, and the venom or toxin of stinging insects is quite different. In particular, bee stings are acidic, whereas wasp stings are alkali, so the body’s reaction to a bee sting may be very different than to that of a wasp sting.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?