Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 20th October 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 



Q1. What does the philatelist do? 
(a) Collects the coins 
(b) Collects stamps 
(c) Collects the pictures of birds 
(d) Collects the feathers
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Philatelist collects postage stamps. 

Q2. Potato is a : 
(a) Root
(b) Fruit
(c) Tuber
(d) Bulb

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.

Q3. Desert plants have longer root system because: 
(a) High temperature of the soil stimulates the growth of roots
(b) Roots grow in search of water 
(c) Soil does not contain water, hence becomes compact and presses the roots to grow longer
(d) Roots moves opposite to the solar heat

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cactus, calotropis, aloe, etc. are desert plants . The root system of these plants become taller in search of water from the soil and their stems are small, adapted and underground sometimes. 

Q4. Genome mapping relates to:
(a) Blood grouping
(b) Mapping of genes
(c) Mapping of nerve centers
(d) Mapping of brain

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene mapping is the method used for determining the location of gene and relative distances between genes on a chromosome. 



Q5  Amphibia are- 
(a) Very fastly moving boats
(b) Animals living in water only
(c) Animals living on land only
(d) Animals living equally in water and on land both

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature. 



Q6. The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is : 
(a) Urea
(b) Calcium carbonate 
(c) Calcium oxalate
(d) Calcium sulphate

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.


Q7. Photosynthesis occurs in- 
(a) Nucleus
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Peroxisome 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Photosynthesis takes place primarily in leaves and partially in stems. It takes place within specialized cell structures called chloroplasts. Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts that have chlorophyll present in them. It is the chlorophyll that absorbs light energy from the sun. There are tiny pores called stomata that function as roadways for carbon dioxide to enter and oxygen to leave the plant. 
Q8. Who is commonly known as “the Father of Microbiology”?
(a) Robert Hooke
(b) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
(c) Carl Linnaeus
(d) Charles Darwin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Anton van Leeuwenhoek (1632 – 1723) was a Dutch tradesman and scientist, best known for his work on the development and improvement of the microscope and also for his subsequent contribution towards the study of microbiology so he is called as father of microbiology.
Q9. The primary function of RNA is –
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Protein Synthesis
(c) Replication
(d) Translation
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of RNA is to carry information of amino acid sequence from the genes to where proteins are assembled on ribosomes in the cytoplasm. This is done by messenger RNA (mRNA). In other words, primary function of RNA is protein synthesis.

Q10. _______________ is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration.
(a) Diffusion
(b) Osmosis
(c) Active Transport
(d) Passive Transport
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Active transport is the movement of dissolved solutes across a membrane against a concentration gradient (moving from low to high concentration). This process requires a carrier protein, and energy in the form of ATP is required.

Q11. Study of classification of organisms is known as __________.
(a) Serpentology
(b) Virology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Physiology
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Study of classification of organisms is known Taxonomy.
Q12. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes. 

Q13. The normal temperature of the human body is- 
(a) 37 °C
(b) 98 °C
(c) 367 K 
(d) None of the above 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The average of normal temperature of human body is 98.4°F (37°C). 
Q14. MRI is a diagnostic tool, which means- 
(a) Magnetic Resonance Index
(b) Magnetic Resolution Information
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) All the above 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses magnetic field and pulses of radio wave energy to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.
Q15. Ergotism is due to consumption of: 
(a) Contaminated grains
(b) Rotting vegetables
(c) Contaminated water
(d) Safe cooked food 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ergotism is a disease caused by consumption of contaminated grains. It is the effect of long-term ergot poisoning, traditionally due to the ingestion of the alkaloids produced by the Claviceps purpurea fungus that infects rye and other cereals.

You may also like to read:

                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?