Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 15th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन कैल्शियम के अवशोषण में मदद करता है?
(a) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin B1/ विटामिन B1
(d) Vitamin B2 / विटामिन B2

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.

Q2. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases will spread?
यदि अपशिष्ट पदार्थ पेयजल के स्रोत को दूषित करते हैं, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारियां फैल जाएंगी?
(a) Scurvy/ पाजी
(b) Typhoid/ आंत्र ज्वर
(c) Malaria/ मलेरिया
(d) Anaemia/ रक्तक्षय

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Typhoid fever is an acute infectious illness associated with fever that is most often caused by the Salmonella typhi bacteria. It spread through contaminate the source of drinking water.

Q3. TSymbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in –
वायुमंडलीय नाइट्रोजन के निर्धारण के लिए जिम्मेदार सिंबियोटिक बैक्टीरिया किसमें मौजूद हैं-
(a) Peas/ मटर
(b) Wheat/ गेहूँ
(c) Corn/ मक्का
(d) Oats / जई

Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Symbiosis is a relationship between two or more organisms that live closely together. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in Peas. 

Q4. Nitrogen fixation is a process of
नाइट्रोजन नियतन एक प्रक्रिया है
 (a) Assimilation of nitrate/ नाइट्रेट का परिपाक
 (b) Utilisation of nitrogen gas/ नाइट्रोजन गैस का उपयोगीकरण
 (c) Conversion of organic nitrogen to proteins/ कार्बनिक नाइट्रोजन को प्रोटीन में परिवर्तित करना
 (d) Conversion of molecular nitrogen to ammonia/ आणविक नाइट्रोजन से अमोनिया में रूपांतरण

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Nitrogen fixation is the process by which atmospheric nitrogen is converted either by a natural or an industrial means to a form of nitrogen such as ammonia.

Q5. Charles Darwin, the famous evolutionist, proposed his theory in which one of his books ?
प्रसिद्ध विकासवादी चार्ल्स डार्विन ने अपनी किस पुस्तक में अपनी सिद्धांत का प्रस्ताव दिया.
 (a) The Families of flowering plant
 (b) The Origin of species
 (c) The Life on earth
 (d) The Story of the living world

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. The Origin of Species published on 24 November 1859, is a work of scientific literature by Charles Darwin which is considered to be the foundation of evolutionary biology.


Q6.Acacia arabica is the scientific name of –
एकेसिया अरेबिका वैज्ञानिक नाम है
(a) Neem / नीम
(b) Teak / टीक
(c) Babhul / बबूल
(d) Pomegranate / अनार

Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Acacia arabica is the scientific name of Babul.


Q7. Cannis Vulpes is the scientific name of –
कैनीस वुल्प्स वैज्ञानिक नाम है-
(a) Dog / कुत्ता
(b) Wolf / भेड़िया
(c) Fox / लोमड़ी
(d) Hyena / लकड़बग्धा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Cannis Vulpes is the scientific name of Fox.

Q8. Which drug is used to cure Hypertension?
उच्च रक्तचाप का इलाज करने के लिए किस दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Risedronate /रेज़ेरेनेट
(b) Diazepam /डायजेपाम
(c) Folic Acid /फोलिक एसिड
(d) Hydralazine /हीड्रालाज़िन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Hydralazine is used to cure high blood pressure (hypertension).

Q9. The beetroot is the _________ portion of the beet plant.
चुकंदर बीट पौंधे का _________ हिस्सा है 
 (a) Tap root/मुख्य जड़
 (b) Adventitious/बाह्य
 (c) Bulb of the stem /स्टेम का बल्ब
 (d) Rhizome/राइजोम

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Sol. The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant.

Q10. What is the basic unit of heredity?
आनुवंशिकता की बुनियादी इकाई क्या है?
(a) DNA /डीएनए
(b) RNA /आरएनए
(c) Chromosome /क्रोमोसोम
(d) gene /जीन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

Q11. Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
एकाग्रता ढाल के खिलाफ सेल की आवाजाही को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a)osmosis/परासरण
(b) diffusion/विसरण
(c)active transport/सक्रिय ट्रांसपोर्ट
(d)passive transport/नकारात्मक ट्रांसपोर्ट

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Active transport, this is the only transport method that can move species against their concentration gradient (from low to high concentration). Facilitated diffusion only moves species down their concentration gradient from high to low concentration.
Q12.  The slow growth of the human body is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस की कमी के कारण मानव शरीर की धीमी वृद्धि होती है?
(a) Fats/वसा
(b) Vitamins/विटामिन
(c) Proteins/प्रोटीन
(d) None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (b) is not correct. It is because the breaking apart of nucleus of an atom is called fission not fusion. Fission is a radioactive decay process in which the nucleus of an atom splits into smaller parts.
Q13. Milk protein is digested by which of the following enzyme- 
दूध प्रोटीन निम्न एंजाइम में से किसके द्वारा पचाया जाता है –
(a) Pepsin/पेप्सिन
(b) Trypsin/ट्रिप्सिन
(c) Rennin/रेनिन
(d) Erepsin/एरेप्सिन   
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Rennin enzymes play an important role in helping young mammals to digest milk. Rennin enzymes are produced by the stomach cell.

Q14. What is the average fat content of buffalo milk? 
भैंस के दूध की औसत वसा सामग्री क्या है? 
(a) 7.2%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 9.0%
(d) 10.0%

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The average fat content in buffalo milk is 7.2%, while protein content in cow milk ranges from 4.2 to 4.5%. Apart from this it also contains, minerals and other essential nutritions

Sol. 

Q15. White colour of milk is due to the presence of- 

दूध का सफेद रंग किसकी उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
(a) Lactose/लैक्टोज
(b) Albumins/अल्बुमिंस 
(c) Carotene/कैरोटीन 
(d) Casein/कैसिइन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Casein is a phosphoprotein, which is found in milk, Phosphoprotein means any protein containing bound phosphate. The white colour of the milk is also due to the presence of casein. Some of the other proteins like lactoglobulin and lactalbumin are also found in milk. It is notable that milk is a complete diet, which contains approx. 3.3% protein.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?