Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 29th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1.One out of every 200 babies born in India, dies of diarrhea caused by:
भारत में पैदा हुए हर 200 बच्चों में से एक किसके द्वारा होने वाले दस्त के कारण मर जाते है-
(a) Bacteria / जीवाणु
(b) Rotavirus / रोटावायरस
(c) Amoeba / अमीबा
(d) Fungus / कवक

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The rotavirus is a group of RNA viruses, some of which cause acute enteritis in humans. Rotavirus is the most common cause of severe diarrhea among infants and young children. It is a genus of double-stranded RNA virus in the family Reoviridae.

Q2.The disease hysteria is classed in
हिस्टीरिया रोग किस से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Women / महिला
(b) Men / पुरुष
(c) Boy / लड़का
(d)None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hysteria disease is mainly classed in  women. It is a genital disease in which the symptoms of anxiety, discomfort and faintness are found.

Q3. The mulberry fruit is: 
शहतूत फल क्या है?
(a) Sorosis / सोरोसिस
(b) Syconus / सिकोनस
(c) Samara / समारा
(d) Nut / अखरोट

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The mulberry fruit is also known as the Sorosis. Sorosis is a multiple fleshy fruits that is derived from the ovaries of multiple flowers. The seeds are achenes, on the outside of a fleshy fruit. Pineapple and Ficus are also the example of Sorosis fruit. 

Q4. Which one of the following groups of organisms has significance in diagnosing the     death by drowning? 
निम्नलिखित जीव समूहों में से किस जीव में डूबने से मृत्यु का निदान है?
(a) Lichens / लाइकेन
(b) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ
(c) Cyanobacteria / साइनोबैक्टीरीया
(d) Diatoms / डायटम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Diatoms are useful in forensic studies. It has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning. Diatoms are photosynthetic algae and are found in almost every aquatic environment including fresh and marine waters, soils and almost at every humid place.


Q5. Leg-haemoglobin is found in-
लेग-हीमोग्लोबिन किस में पाया जाता है?
(a) Human blood / मानव रक्त
(b) Rabbit blood / खरगोश के खून में
(c) Legume root nodules / लेग्यूम रूट नोड्यूल
(d) Chicken blood / चिकन रक्त

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Leg-haemoglobin is found in root nodules of leguminous plants such as alfalfa and soyabean. 


Q6. Desert plants are generally- 
रेगिस्तान पौधे आम तौर पर क्या होते हैं?
(a) Viviparous / विविपेरस
(b) Succulent / गूदेदार पौधा
(c) Herbaceous / घास
(d) Heterophyllous / विभिन्न पर्णीय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A succulent is a plant that stores water for times when water is not available to it. Succulent plants are generally found in arid environments such as deserts and semi-deserts.


Q7. A group of archaebacteria is used in the production of-
अर्चेबक्टेरिया का समूह किस के उत्पादन में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethane / एटैन
(b) Methane / मीथेन
(c) Acids / एसिड
(d) Alchohols / अल्कोहल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Archaebacteria sub-kingdom of the kingdom Prokaryote, which on the basis of both RNA and DNA. Archaebacteria have unique protein-like cell walls and cell membrane simple organic compounds such as methanol and acetate as food, combining them with carbon dioxide and hydrogen gas from the air and releasing methane as a byproduct.
Q8. ‘SILICOSIS’ is a – 
‘सिलिकोसिस’ क्या है?
(a) Kidney disease / गुर्दे की बीमारी
(b) Liver disease/ यकृत की बीमारी
(c) Lung disease/ फेफड़ों की बीमारी
(d) Neurological disorder/ मस्तिष्क संबंधी विकार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Silicosis is a lung disease that is caused by inhaling tiny bits of silica. Silica is a common mineral, which is part of sand, rock and mineral ores like quartz.
Q9.Food poisoning is due to –
खाद्य विषाक्तता किस कारण होती है?
(a) E. coli / ई कोलाई
(b) Salmonella bacilli /साल्मोनेला बेसिलि
(c) Pseudomonas / स्यूडोमोनास
(d) Candida / कैंडिडा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A salmonella infection is a bacterial disease of the intestinal tract. A salmonella is a group of bacteria that cause typhoid fever, food poisoning, gastroenteritis, enteric fever and other illnesses. People become mostly through contaminated water of foods.

Q10.The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is so called because:
मशहूर ‘बबल बेबी रोग’ को ऐसा क्यों कहा जाता है?
(a) It is caused by water bubble / यह पानी के बुलबुले के कारण होता है
(b) the suffering baby makes bubbles of saliva / पीड़ित बच्चा लार के बुलबुले बनाता है
(c) The suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble / पीड़ित बच्चे का इलाज एक रोगाणु मुक्त प्लास्टिक बुलबुले में किया जाता है
(d) It is cured only water bubble / इसका उपचार केवल पानी के बुलबुले से किया जाता है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bubble baby disease (severe combined immunodeficiency, SCID) is often called “bubble boy disease”. There are several forms of SCID. The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is named so as the suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble.

Q11. The heart of human embryo starts beating? 
मानव भ्रूण का हृदय कब धड़कना शुरू करता है?
(a) In the first week of development / विकास के पहले सप्ताह में
(b) In the third week of its development / विकास के तीसरे सप्ताह में
(c) In the fourth week of its development / विकास के चौथे सप्ताह में
(d) In the sixth week of its development / विकास के छठे सप्ताह में
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. About 4 weeks after fertilization, when the heart first begins to beat, the sound of the little heart is too soft to hear. In 4 weeks, the heart typically beats between 105 to 121 times per minute.
Q12. Mammals respire by: 
स्तनधारी जीव किस अंग द्वारा श्वसन करते है-
(a) Gills / गलफड़ा
(b) Trachea / श्वासप्रणाल
(c) Skin / त्वचा
(d) Lungs / फेफड़े
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The lungs are the primary organ for respiration in mammals. In mammals, two lungs are located near the backbone on either side of the heart. Its function in the respiratory system is to extract oxygen from the atmosphere and transfer it into the bloodstream and to release carbon dioxide from the bloodstream into the atmosphere, in a process of gas exchange.
Q13. The function of haemoglobin in body is 
शरीर में हीमोग्लोबिन का क्या कार्य है?
(a) Transport of Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन का अपवाहन
(b) Destruction of Bacteria / बैक्टीरिया का खंडन
(c) Prevention of Anaemia /  एनीमिया की रोकथाम
(d) Utilization of Iron / आयरन का उपयोग
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Red blood cells (RBCs) take up oxygen in the lungs or gills and release it into tissues while squeezing through the body’s capillaries. The cytoplasm of erythrocytes is rich in haemoglobin, an iron-containing biomolecule that can bind oxygen and is responsible for the red colour of the cells. 
Q14. Red blood corpuscles (R.B.Cs) has colour due to: 
लाल रक्त कणिकाएं ((R.B.C) का लाल रंग किस के कारण होता है?
(a) Cutin /कटिन
(b) Chlorophyll / क्लोरोफिल
(c) Haemocynin /हेमोक्य्निन
(d) Haemoglobin / हीमोग्लोबिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The red colour of red blood cells in the blood is due to the combining of a protein known as haemoglobin with oxygen. Red blood cells are also called erythrocytes which are found only in the blood of vertebrates. There is no nucleus inside the red blood cells. 
Q15. The process by which plants synthesize their food is called 
जिस प्रक्रिया द्वारा पौधे अपने भोजन को संश्लेषित करते हैं उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Osmosis / असमस
(b) Respiration / श्वसन
(c) Photosynthesis / प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(d) Plasmolysis /प्लास्मोल्य्सिस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Through the process of photosynthesis, green plants have a capacity of manufacturing their food from simple substances as CO_2 and H_2 O in presence of light. Normally, plants utilize sunlight (day) but marine algae also use moonlight. Photosynthesis even occurs in electric light.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?