Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 22nd August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. The main source of vitamin ‘K’ is- 
विटामिन ‘K’ का मुख्य स्त्रोत क्या है?
(a) Spinach / पालक
(b) Milk / दूध
(c) Ghee / घी
(d) Pulses / दालें

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin A is the major constituent of milk, ghee and is enriched by fats and pulses which are the rich source of protein. Vitamin K is found in the following foods:
Green leafy vegetables( kale, spinach, turnip greens, collards, Swiss chard, mustard greens, parsley, romaine, and green leaf lettuce..)

Q2. ‘Kanchan’ is an improved variety of-
  ‘Kanchan’  ____ का एक बेहतर प्रकार है?
(a) Grapes / अंगूर
(b) Indian gooseberry / भारतीय आंवला
(c) Guava / अमरुद
(d) Mango / आम

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The fruits of Indian gooseberry are rich in medicinal properties. It is rich in vitamin C. Kanchan, Krishna and Banarasi are some of its improved verities.

Q3. The best source of Vitamin C is :  
विटामिन C का सबसे अच्छा स्त्रोत क्या है?
(a) Apple / सेब
(b) Mango  / आम
(c) Goose Berry  / आंवला
(d) Milk / दूध

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Gooseberry, orange, tomato, lemon, papaya, peas, etc. are a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessel etc.

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Vitamin A -Night Blindness  / विटामिन A – रतौंधी
(b) Vitamin B3 -Pellagra / विटामिन B3 – पॅलाग्रा
(c) Vitamin D  -Colour Bindness / विटामिन D – रंग दृष्टिहीनता
(d) Vitamin B6   – Anaemia / विटामिन B6 – अनेमिया

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Colour blindness is a sex-linked genetic disorder. It does not relate to vitamin D. The deficiency of Vitamin A causes night blindness. Vitamin B3 is also called niacin . Its deficiency causes pellagra. The deficiency of B6 causes anaemia.


Q5. What are vitamins? 
विटामिन्स क्या है?
(a) Organic Compound / कार्बनिक मिश्रण
(b) Inorganic Compound / अकार्बनिक यौगिक
(c) Living organism / जीवित जीव
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts.


Q6. Itai-Itai disease is caused by chronic poisoning of- 
इटाई-इटाई रोग किस पुराने जहर के कारण होता है?
(a) Mercury / पारा
(b) Nickel / निकल
(c) Cadmium / कैडमियम
(d) Lead / लेड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Itai-Itai disease is caused by prolonged poisoning of cadmium. The first documented occurrence of mass cadmium poisoning in the world occurred in 1950 in Toyama Prefecture in Japan. However, for the first time, the disease was reported in 1912.


Q7. Saffron is dried mixture of: 
केसर ______ का सूखा मिश्रण है:
(a) Leaf and stem / पत्ते और तने
(b) Petals and roots / पंखुड़ियों और जड़ों
(c) Seed forming parts of flower /
(d) Seeds and buds / बीज और कलियों
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.
Q8. The source of Vitamin ‘D’ is- 
विटामिन ‘D’ का स्त्रोत क्या है?
(a) Lemon / नीम्बू
(b) Sun rays / सूरज की किरणें
(c) Orange / संतरा
(d) Cashewnut / काजू 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.
Q9. Octopus is :
 ऑक्टोपस क्या है?
(a) An arthropod / आर्थ्रोपोड
(b) An echinoderm / एकिनोडर्मस
(c) A hemichordate / हेमीकार्डेट
(d) A mollusc / मोलुस्क
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An octopus is a cephalopod mollusc of the order Octopoda, also knows devil fish. It has two eyes and four pairs of arms and like other cephalopods, it is bilaterally symmetric.

Q10. The largest invertebrate is- 
सबसे बड़ा रीढ़रहित जीव कौन सा है?
(a) Octopus / ऑक्टोपस
(b) Squid / स्क्वीड
(c) Coral  / कोरल
(d) Jellyfish / जेलीफ़िश 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Invertebrate is the animals that do not have a backbone. The colossal squid is the largest invertebrate. It’s maximum size is 12 – 14 metre.

Q11. Among the following organisms, which one does not belong to the class of other three? 
निम्नलिखित जीवों में से कौन सा अन्य तीन वर्गों से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Crab  / केकड़ा
(b) Mite / घुन
(c) Scorpion /  बिच्छू
(d) Spider / मकड़ी 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Class of crab :  Malacostraca
Class of mite :  Arachnida
Class of scorpion :  Arachnida
Class of spider :  Arachnida 
Q12. White leg-horn is a variety of : 
व्हाइट लेग हॉर्न किस का प्रकार है?
(a) Parrot / तोता
(b) Peacock / मोर
(c) Fowl / पक्षी
(d) Owl  / उल्लू 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. White leg-horn is a variety of fowl.
Q13. Ticks and mites are actually: 
टिक्स और पतंग वास्तव में क्या है?
(a) Arachnids / अरचिन्ड
(b) Crustaceans / क्रसटेशियन
(c) Insects / कीड़े
(d) Myriapods / म्य्रिअपोड्स
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ticks and mites belongs to one of the most diverse groups of class, Arachnids. They have 4 pairs of legs, although some juveniles only have 3 pairs gaining the fourth pair with their first molt. There is no external segmentation of the abdomen, individuals appear as a single body mass.
Q14. Who delivered the principle of ‘jumping gene’? 
‘जम्पिंग जीन’ का सिद्धांत किस ने दिया?
(a) Gregor Johann Mendel / ग्रेगोर जोहान्न मेंडेल
(b) Tomas Hunt Morgan / तोमस हंट मॉर्गन
(c) Barbara Mc Clintock / बारबरा मेक क्लिन्तोक
(d) Watson and Crick / वाटसन व क्रिक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Barbara MC Clintock was the more profound of jumping genes principle. She was awarded Nobel Prize in 1983 for this special research in medical science while studying of heredity in the corn plant.
Q15. Blue-green algae is used to supply nitrogen to- 
ब्लू-हरे शैवाल का उपयोग ______ को नाइट्रोजन की आपूर्ति करने के लिए किया जाता है-
(a) Bajra / बाजरा
(b) Maize / मक्का
(c) Paddy / धान
(d) Wheat / गेहूं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyanobacteria or blue-green algae is an example of a biofertilizer, a type of organic fertilizer which contains living organisms naturally occurring inputs like solar energy, nitrogen, and water to ensure soil fertility and plant growth. Blue-green algae are mainly used as biofertilizer in the crop paddy.

 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?