Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 2nd August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. ‘Dialysis’ is related to? 
‘डायलिसिस’ संबंधित है?
(a) Liver /जिगर
(b) Kidney /गुर्दा
(c) Eyes /आंखें
(d) Brain / मस्तिष्क

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidneys remove excess organic molecules from the blood. They serve the body as a natural filter of the blood and remove water-soluble wastes, such as urea and ammonium and they are also responsible for the reabsorption of water, glucose and amino acids.

Q2. Where is urea separated from the blood? 
यूरिया रक्त से कहां अलग होता है?
(a) Intestine /आंत
(b) Stomach /पेट
(c) Spleen /प्लीहा
(d) Kidney /गुर्दा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The process, ultrafiltration occurs at the barrier between the blood and the filtrate in the renal capsule in the kidney. The kidneys remove urea and other toxic wastes from the blood, forming a dilute solution called urine in the process. 

Q3. The average blood flow through kidneys per minute is 
प्रति मिनट गुर्दे के माध्यम से औसत रक्त प्रवाह है:
(a) 1000 cc
(b) 1200 cc
(c) 200 cc
(d) 500 cc

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidneys are the most important organ in our body. Our kidneys purify around 1500 litre of blood and convert it into approximately 1.5 litre urine per day. 1200 ml of blood flows through both the kidneys per minute and out of it 1 ml of urine is formed per minute.

Q4. When kidneys fail to function, there is accumulation of- 
जब गुर्दे कार्य करने में विफल हो जाता हैं, तो इसमें किसका संचय होता है-
(a) Fats in the body /शरीर में वसा
(b) Proteins in the body /शरीर में प्रोटीन
(c) Sugar in the blood /रक्त में शुगर
(d) Nitrogenous waste products in the blood /रक्त में नाइट्रोजनयुक्त अपशिष्ट पदार्थ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Metabolism refers to all of the body’s chemical process, the digestion of food and the elimination of waste. The main nitrogenous wastes are urea and uric acid. Urea is formed from gluconeogenesis of amino acids. Urea is one of the primary components of urine.



Q5. The dialyzer is used for the work of- 
डायलिज़र का उपयोग___के कार्य के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Heart /हृदय
(b) Kidney /गुर्दा
(c) Liver /जिगर
(d) Lungs /फेफड़े

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The treatment option for kidney failure; peritoneal dialysis (PD), hemodialysis and kidney transplant. A dialyzer is an artificial kidney designed to provide controllable transfer of solutes and water across a semipermeable membrane separating flowing blood and dialysate streams.



Q6. What amongst the following is responsible for the formation of stone in the human kidney? 
मानव गुर्दा में पत्थरी के बनने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से क्या जिम्मेदार है?
(a) Calcium acetate /कैल्शियम एसीटेट
(b) Calcium oxalate /कैल्शियम ऑक्सलेट
(c) Sodium acetate /सोडियम एसीटेट)
(d) Sodium benzoate /सोडियम बेंज़ोएट

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.


Q7. What is a mushroom? 
एक मशरूम क्या है? 
(a) Fungi/कवक
(b) Plant/पौधा
(c) Animal/जीव
(d) Bacteria/जीवाणु

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom is a fungus which is used as a vegetable for food.

Q8. Which of the following are required for the formation of bones and teeth? 
हड्डियों और दांतों के निर्माण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से क्या आवश्यक है? 
(a) Sodium and Potassium/सोडियम और पोटेशियम
(b) Iron and Calcium/आयरन और कैल्शियम
(c) Sodium and Calcium/सोडियम और कैल्शियम
(d) Calcium and Phosphorus/कैल्शियम और फास्फोरस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Teeth and bones both are hard, white and heavy. Teeth are composed of calcium, phosphorous and other minerals. Bones contain calcium, phosphorus, sodium and other minerals, but mostly consist of the protein collagen.

Q9. Heart beats are caused by an electrical current that originates in the: 
दिल की धड़कन किसके द्वारा उत्पन्न एक विद्युतीय धारा के कारण होती है: 
(a) Brain/मस्तिष्क
(b) Blood/रक्त
(c) Heart/हृदय
(d) Spinal cord/मेरुदण्ड

Show Answer
Ans.(c) 

Sol. An electrical impulse generator, called the “sinus node”, sends signals from the right atrium to trigger the heart beat. Like a natural pacemaker, the electrical current follows a web of pathways through the heart, causing the chambers to squeeze and relax in a steady, rhythmic sequence that draws blood into the heart and pulse it out.

Q10. Which of the following is not the work of roots 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या जड़ का कार्य नहीं है-
(a) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) water absorption/जल अवशोषण
(c) Absorption nutrients/पोषक तत्व का अवशोषण
(d) To help the plants/पौधों की मदद करना

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Sol. Photosynthesis takes place in leaves which prepare food for the plants by absorbing light, CO_2 and water. Generally, root cells do not contain chloroplasts; so there is no chance of photosynthesis.

Q11. Which of the following has the maximum efficiency to convert solar energy into chemical energy? 
सौर ऊर्जा को  रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित किसकी दक्षता अधिकतम है? 
(a) Chlorella/क्लोरेल्ला
(b) Tiger/बाघ
(c) Earthworm/केंचुआ
(d) Cuscutta/अमरबेल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Sol. In the process of photosynthesis, solar energy changes into chemical energy. Chlorella is a single-called green algae belonging to the class of Chlorophyceae. Chlorella is believed to be capable in serving as a potential food and energy source.
Q12.  The disease ‘Tetanus’ is also known as 
रोग ‘टेटनस’ को किसके रूप में भी जाना जाता है- 
(a) Gangrene/अवसाद
(b) Shingles/दाद
(c) Lock jaw/लॉक जॉव
(d) Whooping cough/काली खांसी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Tetanus is a bacterial disease caused by the bacteria Clostridium tetani. When the tetanus bacteria invade the body through a wound, they produce a toxin or poison, that causes muscles to become tight, which is very painful. Tetanus mainly affects the neck and abdomen. It is also known as “lock jaw” because it often causes a person’s neck and jaw muscles to lock, making it hard to open the mouth or swallow.
Q13. The diseases caused by nematodes 
नेमाटोड्स के कारण कौन सा रोग होता है?
(a) Filaria/फाइलेरिया
(b) Fluorosis/फ्लोरोसिस
(c) Encephalitis/इंसेफेलाइटिस
(d) Leprosy/कुष्ठ रोग 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling.

Q14. Which one of the following pairs matches one another? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म एक दूसरे से मेल खाता है? 
(a) Cataract – Thyroid gland/मोतियाबिंद – थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(b) Jaundice – Liver/पीलिया – यकृत
(c) Typhoid – Lungs/टाइफाइड – फेफड़े
(d) Pneumonia – Eyes/निमोनिया – आंखें

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cataract Eye
               Jaundice Liver
              Typhoid Intestine
              Pneumonia Lungs 

Q15. Which of the following is a broad-spectrum drug 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक व्यापक-स्पेक्ट्रम ड्रग है
(a) Chloramphenicol/क्लोराम्फेनिकोल
(b) Paracetamol/पैरासिटामोल
(c) Xylocaine/जैलोकैन
(d) Chloroprene/क्लोरोफ़्रीन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The term broad-spectrum antibiotic refers to an antibiotic that acts against a wide range of disease-causing bacteria. Broad-spectrum antibiotic acts against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in contrast to a narrow-spectrum antibiotic, which is effective against specific-chloramphenicol is also known as chloronitromycin. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic drug used against serious infections such as typhoid fever.


 
                 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD