Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 24th September 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 



रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.

Q1. Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक बड़ी स्पेक्ट्रम एंटीबायोटिक है
(a) Paracetamol / पैरासिटामोल
(b) Pencillin / पेनिसिलिन
(c) Ampicillin  / एम्पीसिलीन
(d) Chlormphenicol /क्लोरोफेनीकोल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ampicillin is the large spectrum anti-biotic most commonly used. Ampicillin is a beta-lactam antibiotic that is part of the amino-penicillin family and is roughly equivalent to its successor, amoxicillin in terms of spectrum and level of activity.

Q2. Our bones and teeth are generally made of- 
हमारी हड्डियों और दांत आम तौर पर किससे बनते हैं-
(a) Tricalcium phosphate / ट्राइकैल्शियम फॉस्फेट
(b) Fluoropetite /फ्लुरोपेटाईट
(c) Chloropetite /क्लोरोपेटाईट
(d) Hydrolith /हाइड्रोलिथ

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Our bones and teeth are generally made up of Tricalcium Phosphate. Tricalcium phosphate is a calcium salt of phosphoric acid with the chemical formula Ca_3 (PO_4 )_2. The skeletons and teeth of vertebrate animals are composed of calcium phosphate.

Q3. Angora wool is extracted from- 
अंगोरा ऊन किससे निकाला जाता है
(a) rabbit / खरगोश
(b) sheep / भेड़
(c) fox /लोमड़ी
(d) goat / बकरा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Angora wool refers to the downy coat produced by the Angora rabbit. Angora is known for its softness, thin fibres, and what knitters refer to as a halo (fluffiness). It is also known for its silky texture. It is much warmer and lighter than wool.

Q4. Which of the following diseases affects women easily than that of men?
निम्नलिखित में से किस बीमारी से पुरुषों की तुलना में महिलाएं आसानी से प्रभावित होती हैं
(a) Heart attack / दिल का दौरा
(b) Hepatitis / हेपेटाइटिस
(c) Joint arthritis   / जोड़ गठिया
(d) Arthritis / गठिया

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. For women, heart disease symptoms may be subtle -but when a heart attack strikes, women are more likely to die than men.



Q5. What is the limit of MG/DL of blood sugar in the normal person at the time of fast? 
उपवास के समय सामान्य व्यक्ति में रक्त शर्करा के MG/DL की सीमा क्या है?
(a) 40-60
(b) 120-150
(c) 70-100
(d) 160-200

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Normal Human Glucose Blood Test results should be 70-100 (mg/dL) before meals, and less than 180 mg/dL after meals.



Q6. Warm-blooded animals are those which are able to keep their body temperature :-
गर्म खून वाले जानवर वे हैं जो अपने शरीर के तापमान को _______ रखने में सक्षम हैं: –
(a) Lower than environment / पर्यावरण से निम्न
(b) Higher than environment/ पर्यावरण से उच्च
(c) Constant temperature all time / हर समय निरंतर
(d) Equal to the atmospheric temperature / वायुमंडलीय तापमान के बराबर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Warm-blooded creatures like mammals and birds are able to keep their bodies at a constant temperature. They do this by generating their own heat when they are in a cooler environment and by cooling themselves in a hotter environment. This process of maintaining a consistent environment inside the body is called homeostasis.


Q7.  Which is the largest organ in human beings?
मनुष्य के शरीर का सबसे बड़ा अंग कौन सा है?
(a) Skin/ त्वचा
(b) Large Intestine/ बड़ी आँत
(c) Small Intestine/ छोटी आंत
(d) Liver/ यकृत 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The skin is the largest organ of the body, with a total area of about 20 square feet. The skin protects us from microbes and the elements, helps regulate body temperature, and permits the sensations of touch, heat, and cold.
Q8. Of the following which one is not a fish? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक मछली नहीं है?
(a) Starfish/स्टारफिश
(b) Sawfish/सॉफ़िश
(c) Pipefish/पाइपफ़िश
(d) Guitarfish/गिटारफिश 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Starfish popularly called sea stars are related to the phylum Echinodermata while true fishes belong to the phylum Chordata. Starfish do not have gills, scales or fins which are basic characteristics of fishes.
Q9. Smallest man-like ape is : 
मनुष्य जैसा सबसे छोटा बन्दर होता है:
(a) Gibbon/लंगूर
(b) Chimpanzee/चिंपांज़ी
(c) Gorilla/गोरिल्ला
(d) Orangutan/आरंगुटान  
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The gorilla, chimpanzee, and orangutan are called great apes in recognition of their comparatively large size and human like features. The gibbons are called lesser apes. They are smallest, cleanest and gentlest man like an ape.

Q10. Nilgai belongs to the following family: 
निम्नलिखित में से किस फैमिली से नीलगाय सम्बन्धित है ? 
(a) Cow / गाय
(b) Goat /बकरी
(c) Sheep /भेड़
(d) Deer / हिरण    
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.

Q11. Which of the following is not the work of roots 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या जड़ का कार्य नहीं है-
(a) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) water absorption/जल अवशोषण
(c) Absorption nutrients/पोषक तत्व का अवशोषण
(d) To help the plants/पौधों की मदद करना 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Photosynthesis takes place in leaves which prepare food for the plants by absorbing light, CO_2 and water. Generally, root cells do not contain chloroplasts; so there is no chance of photosynthesis.
Q12. Which of the following has the maximum efficiency to convert solar energy into chemical energy? 
सौर ऊर्जा को  रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित किसकी दक्षता अधिकतम है? 
(a) Chlorella/क्लोरेल्ला
(b) Tiger/बाघ
(c) Earthworm/केंचुआ
(d) Cuscutta/अमरबेल 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the process of photosynthesis, solar energy changes into chemical energy. Chlorella is a single-called green algae belonging to the class of Chlorophyceae. Chlorella is believed to be capable in serving as a potential food and energy source.

Q13. The disease ‘Tetanus’ is also known as 
रोग ‘टेटनस’ को किसके रूप में भी जाना जाता है- 
(a) Gangrene/अवसाद
(b) Shingles/दाद
(c) Lock jaw/लॉक जॉव
(d) Whooping cough/काली खांसी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetanus is a bacterial disease caused by the bacteria Clostridium tetani. When the tetanus bacteria invade the body through a wound, they produce a toxin or poison, that causes muscles to become tight, which is very painful. Tetanus mainly affects the neck and abdomen. It is also known as “lock jaw” because it often causes a person’s neck and jaw muscles to lock, making it hard to open the mouth or swallow.
Q14. The diseases caused by nematodes 
नेमाटोड्स के कारण कौन सा रोग होता है?
(a) Filaria/फाइलेरिया
(b) Fluorosis/फ्लोरोसिस
(c) Encephalitis/इंसेफेलाइटिस
(d) Leprosy/कुष्ठ रोग  
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling.
Q15. Which one of the following pairs matches one another? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म एक दूसरे से मेल खाता है? 
(a) Cataract – Thyroid gland/मोतियाबिंद – थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(b) Jaundice – Liver/पीलिया – यकृत
(c) Typhoid – Lungs/टाइफाइड – फेफड़े
(d) Pneumonia – Eyes/निमोनिया – आंखें
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
       Sol. Cataract Eye
               Jaundice Liver
              Typhoid Intestine
              Pneumonia Lungs

 
                 

RRB-JE