Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 13th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Arthritis is caused by the deposition of which “of the following” in the joints of the body? /
संधिशोथ (आर्थराइटिस) शरीर के जोड़ों में निम्नलिखित में से किसके जमा होने के कारण होता है?
(a) Urea/ यूरिया
(b) Uric acid / यूरिक एसिड
(c) Albumin / अल्बुमिन
(d) Cholesterol / कोलेस्ट्रॉल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Arthritis is caused by deposition of uric acid crystals (mono-sodium urate) in joints and fluids within the body gout, is a painful form of arthritis.

Q2.Which of the following parasites is responsible for 65% of the cases of malaria in India? / भारत में मलेरिया के 65% मामलों के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा परजीवी जिम्मेदार है?
(a) P. malariae / पी. मलेरिया
(b) P. vivax / पी. विवाक्स
(c) P. falciparum / पी. फाल्सीपेरम
(d) P. Ovale / पी ओवेले

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasmodium vivax is a protozoan parasite and a human pathogen, the most frequent and widely distributed cause of recurring malaria. P. vivax is one of the five species of malaria parasites that is responsible for 65% cases of malaria in India.

Q3. Hydrophobia is caused by – / हाइड्रोफोबिया किसके कारण होता है?
(a) Bacteria / बैक्टीरिया
(b) Fungus / कवक
(c) Virus / वायरस
(d) Protozoan / प्रोटोज़ोन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Fear of water is known as hydrophobia. Such type of patients gets afraid from river, lake sea etc. Hydrophobia is the old name of Rabies which is a viral disease. Its virus affects the nervous system.

Q4 Anthophobia is fear of the following: / एंथोफोबिया निम्नलिखित में से किसका डर है?
(a) Boss / मालिक
(b) Fire / आग
(c) Flowers / फूल
(d) Dogs / कुत्तों

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthophobia is an abnormal and persistent fear of flowers. The term comes from the Greek roots Anthos means flower and Phobos means fear.



Q5 The disease caused by swelling of the membrane over spinal cord and brain is / मेरुदण्ड और मस्तिष्क की झिल्ली की सूजन के कारण होने वाली बीमारी है:
(a) Leukaemia / ल्यूकेमिया
(b) Paralysis / पक्षाघात
(c) Sclerosis / स्क्लेरोसिस
(d) Meningitis / मेनिनजाइटिस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Meningitis is a disease caused by the inflammation of the protective membranes covering the brain and spinal cord known as meninges.



Q6. One out of every 200 babies born in India, dies of diarrhea caused by: / भारत में पैदा हुए हर 200 बच्चों में से एक की मृत्यु डायरिया से हो जाती है, यह किसके कारण होता है?
(a) Bacteria / बैक्टीरिया
(b) Rotavirus / रोटावायरस
(c) Amoeba / अमीबा
(d) Fungus / कवक

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The rotavirus is a group of RNA viruses, some of which cause acute enteritis in humans. Rotavirus is the most common cause of severe diarrhea among infants and young children. It is a genus of double-stranded RNA virus in the family Reoviridae.


Q7. The disease hysteria is classed in / हिस्टीरिया की बीमारी किसमें वर्गीकृत है
(a) Women /महिलाओं
(b) Men /पुरुषों
(c) Boy /लड़कों
(d)None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Sol. Hysteria disease is mainly classed in  women. It is a genital disease in which the symptoms of anxiety, discomfort and faintness are found.

Q8.‘SILICOSIS’ is a –  /’सिलिकोसिस’ एक है
(a) Kidney disease / गुर्दे की बीमारी
(b) Liver disease /यकृत की बीमारी
(c) Lung disease/ फेफड़ों की बीमारी
(d) Neurological disorder / तंत्रिका संबंधी विकार

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Silicosis is a lung disease that is caused by inhaling tiny bits of silica. Silica is a common mineral, which is part of sand, rock and mineral ores like quartz.

Q9. Food poisoning is due to – / भोजन विषाक्तता किसके कारण होती है?
(a) E. coli / ई कोलाई
(b) Salmonella bacilli / साल्मोनेला बेसिलि
(c) Pseudomonas / स्यूडोमोनास
(d) Candida /कैंडिडा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Sol. A salmonella infection is a bacterial disease of the intestinal tract. A salmonella is a group of bacteria that cause typhoid fever, food poisoning, gastroenteritis, enteric fever and other illnesses. People become mostly through contaminated water of foods.

Q10. The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is so called because: / प्रसिद्ध ‘बबल बेबी रोग’ को यह कहा जाता है क्योंकि:
(a) It is caused by water bubble / यह पानी के बुलबुले के कारण होता है
(b) the suffering baby makes bubbles of saliva / पीड़ित बच्चे लार के बुलबुले बनाता है
(c) The suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble / पीड़ित बच्चे को एक रोगाणु मुक्त प्लास्टिक बुलबुले में इलाज किया जाता है
(d) It is cured only water bubble /यह केवल पानी के बुलबुले द्वारा ठीक होता है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Bubble baby disease (severe combined immunodeficiency, SCID) is often called “bubble boy disease”. There are several forms of SCID. The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is named so as the suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble.

Q11. DNA stands for _____. / डीएनए का पूरा नाम क्या है?
(a) Di Nucleic Acid / डी न्यूक्लिक एसिड
(b) Deoxy Nucleic Acid / डीओक्सी न्यूक्लिक एसिड
(c) Diribonucleic Acid /डीराइबो न्यूक्लिक एसिड  
(d) Deoxyribonucleic Acid / डीओक्सीराइबो न्यूक्लिक एसिड

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Deoxyribo nucleic acid (DNA) is a molecule that carries the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses.
Q12. Which drug is used as an Antidepressant?  / एंटीड्रिप्रेसेंट के रूप में कौन सी दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Oxybutynin  / ऑक्सीबूटिनिन
(b) Tramadol /ट्रामाडोल
(c) Sumatriptan / सुमात्रिप्टन
(d) Bupropion / बूप्रोपियन  
Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Sol. Bupropion is used to treat major depressive disorder and to help people stop smoking.
Q13. The orange colour of carrot is because of – / गाजर का नारंगी रंग किसके कारण से होता है?
(a) it grows in the soil / यह मिट्टी में उगता है।
(b) Carotene / कैरोटीन
(c) it is not exposed to sunlight. /यह सूरज की रोशनी के संपर्क में नहीं होता
(d) the entire plant is orange in colour. / पूरे पौधा नारंगी रंग का होता है।
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The orange colour of carrot is because of Carotene.

Q14. Snake venom is highly modified saliva containing _________. / सांप का विष अत्यधिक संशोधित लार होता है जिसमें _________ होता है।
(a) Prototoxins / प्रोटोटॉक्सिन्स
(b) Ciguatoxin/ सिगुआटॉक्सिन
(c) Zootoxins / ज़ूटॉक्सिन्स
(d) Electrotoxins / इलेक्ट्रोटॉक्सिन्स

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Sol. Snake venom is highly modified saliva containing zootoxins which facilitates the immobilization and digestion of prey, and defends against threats. It is injected by unique fangs after a bite, and some species are also able to spit.

Q15. Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by_____. / रक्त के थक्के के लिए ज़िम्मेदार, प्रोथ्रोम्बिन _____ द्वारा स्रावित किया जाता है।
(a) Small Intestine / छोटी आंत
(b) Blood Platelets/ रक्त प्लेटलेट्स
(c) Large Intestine / बड़ी आंत
(d) Heart /हृदय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by Blood Platelets.

 
                 

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?