Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 6th August


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Mammal capable in flying is- 
उड़ने में सक्षम स्तनपायी है-  
(a) Jaguar/ तेंदुआ
(b) Ostrich / शतुरमुर्ग
(c) Pellican / पेलिकल
(d) Bat / चमगादड़

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bats are the mammals of the order Chiroptera whose forelimbs form webbed wings, making them the only mammals naturally capable of true and sustained flight.

Q2. Dolphins are classified in- 
डॉलफिन को किसमे वर्गीकृत किया गया है?
(a) Fish/ मछली
(b) Amphibians / उभयचर
(c) Reptile/ सरीसृप
(d) Mammals / स्तनधारी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dolphins are highly intelligent marine mammals and are part of the family of toothed whales. They are found worldwide, mostly in shallow seas of the continental shelves and are carnivores, mostly eating fish and squid. India has declared Ganga Dolphin as the national aquatic animal of India.

Q3. Amphibia are- 
एम्फिबिया______ होते हैं-
(a) Very fastly moving boats/ तेज़ी से चलने वाली नौकायें
(b) Animals living in water only / केवल जल में रहने वाले जंतु
(c) Animals living on land only / केवल थल पर रहने वाले जंतु
(d) Animals living equally in water and on land both/ जल तथा थल दोनों पर समान रूप से रहने वाले जंतु

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature.

Q4. Nilgai belongs to the following family: 
नीलगाय, निम्नलिखित में से किस परिवार से सम्बन्धित है? 
(a) Cow/ गाय
(b) Goat/ बकरी
(c) Sheep / भेड़
(d) Deer/ हिरण

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.



Q5 Vitamin B-9 is also called ?
विटामिन B-9 को अन्य किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Folic Acid/ फोलिक अम्ल
(b) Citric Acid / सिट्रिक अम्ल
(c)Hydrochloric Acid/ हाइड्रोक्लोरिक अम्ल
(d) Biotin/ बायोटिन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B9 – otherwise known as Folate (naturally occurring in foods) or Folic Acid (a synthetic folate compound used in vitamin supplements because of its increased stability). The name comes from ‘folium’, which is the Latin word for leaves, because folates were first isolated from spinach.



Q6. Which of following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria?/ आंतों के बैक्टीरिया द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किसका संश्लेषण किया जाता है? 
(a) Vitamin B_12/ विटामिन  B_12
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin K / विटामिन K
(d) Vitamin B_12 and Vitamin K both/ विटामिन B_12 और विटामिन K दोनों

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 and vitamin K both are synthesized by bacteria in human intestine.


Q7. The source of Vitamin ‘D’ is-
विटामिन ‘D’ का स्त्रोत है-
(a) Lemon/ नीम्बू
(b) Sun rays / सूर्य की किरणे
(c) Orange/ संतरा
(d) Cashewnut / काजू

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.

Q8. The Deficiency of Vitamin D causes the disease:
विटामिन D की कमी के कारण कौन-सा रोग होता है? 
(a) Anemia/ एनीमिया
(b) Beri-Beri / बेरी-बेरी
(c) Rickets/ रिकेट्स
(d) Pellagra/ पेलाग्रा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray, Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney, etc. Rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D. Together with Calcium deficiency of vitamin D causes osteoporosis in older adults.

Q9. Vitamin A is called?
विटामिन A को ____कहा जाता है।
(a)Thiamine/ थायमीन
(b)Ratinol/ रैटीनॉल
(c)Riboflovin/ राइबोफ्लेविन
(d) Pyridoxin / पाइरोडॉक्सिन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin A is a term for a large number of related compounds (e.g., retinol, retinal, retinoic acid), which are known as ‘retinoids’.

Q10. Which one of the following vitamins and deficiency diseases is wrongly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा विटामिन तथा उनकी कमी के कारण होने वाले रोग सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Calciferol Osteomalacia
कैल्सिफेरोल अस्थिमृदुता
(b) Niacin Pellagra
नियासिन     –       पेलाग्रा
(c) Cobalamin Pernicious anaemia
कोबामिनिन     –      पर्नियस एनीमिया
(d) Riboflavin Beri-beri
रिबोफ्लेविन   – बेरी-बेरी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Beri-beri disease is caused by a deficiency of Vitamin B_1 whose chemical name is Thiamin. Other options are correctly matched. Riboflavin is the chemical name of Vitamin B_2 which is responsible for stomatitis and malnutrition.

Q11. Potato is a :
आलू एक____है।
(a) Root/ मूल
(b) Fruit/ फल
(c) Tuber/ कंद
(d) Bulb / गाँठ

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.
Q12. Clove is a- 
लौंग एक_____है।
(a) Buds of stem/ तने की कलिका
(b) Bales of root/ मूल के गाँठ
(c) Flower buds/ फूल कलिका
(d) Seed/ बीज 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergencies. The botanical name of clove tree is Syzygium aromaticum (Eugenia caryophyllata) which belongs to Myrtaceae family. Cloves are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The clove tree grows to a height ranging from 10 – 20 metres, having large oval leaves.
Q13. Which of the following is not correctly matched-
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सुमेलित नहीं है?
(a) Ginger Rhizome
अदरक – राइज़ोम
(b) Saffron Seed
केसर – बीज
(c) Opium Opium capsule
अफ़ीम – अफ़ीम बीजकोष
(d) Jute Stem
जूट – तना
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q14. Cork is obtained from which of the following plant?/ निम्नलिखित में से, किस  पौधे से कॉर्क प्राप्त किया जाता है?
(a) Dalbergia/ डेलबर्गिया
(b) Cedrus/ सेड्रस
(c) Quercus/  क्वार्कस
(d) Argemone / स्वर्णक्षीरी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin-walled, wax-walled cells.

Q15. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to-
लहसुन की विशिष्ट गंध किस कारण होती है?
(a) A chloro compound / एक क्लोरो यौगिक
(b) A sulphur compound/ एक सल्फर यौगिक
(c) A fluorine compound/ एक फ़्लूरोइन यौगिक
(d) Acetic acid/ एसिटिक अम्ल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Garlic is made up of sulphuric compounds (Ally methyl sulphide) that render the pungent smell to it. Is also used for treating diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, blood pressure and heart disease.