Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology | General Science Solutions for...

Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 
Q1. Of which tissue nails, hoofs and horns are made of –
नाखून का ऊतक जिससे  खुर और सींग से बने होते हैं-
(a) Cuticle (उपत्वचा)
(b) Chitin (काइटिन)
(c) Keratin  (केराटिन)
(d) Tunicin  (ट्यूनिसिन)

Q2. The pH of human blood is –
मानव रक्त का पीएच है –
(a) 7.2
(b) 7.8
(c) 6.6
(d) 7.4

Q3. Which of the following is an example of tissue? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ऊतक का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) Brain (मस्तिष्क )
(b) Blood (रक्त)
(c) Liver (जिगर)
(d) Stomach (पेट)

Q4. The main function of white blood cells in the body is to –
शरीर में सफेद रक्त कोशिकाओं का मुख्य कार्य है –
(a) carry oxygen (ऑक्सीजन ले जाना)
(b) help in clot formation (थक्का गठन में सहायता)
(c) produce more red cells (अधिक लाल कोशिकाओं का उत्पादन)
(d) protect body against diseases (रोगों के खिलाफ शरीर की रक्षा करना)

Q5. Which part becomes modified as the tusk of elephant? 
कौन सा भाग हाथी के दाँत के रूप में संशोधित किया जाता है?
(a) Canine (खांग)
(b) Premolar (अग्रदाढ़)
(c) Second incisor (दूसरा कृन्तक)
(d) Molar (दाढ़)

Q6. Flowerless plants are termed as –
फूलों रहित पौधों को कहा जाता है-
(a) Phanerogams (फ़ानरोगम्स)
(b) Bryophytes (ब्रियोफाइट्स)
(c) Thallophytes (थैलोफोइट्स)
(d) Cryptogams (क्रिप्टोगम्स)

Q7. Syrinx is the voice box in –
स्य्रिंक्स ____में वौइस् बॉक्स होता है.
(a) Amphibians (एम्फ़िबिशियन)
(b) Reptiles (रेंगने वाले जंतु)
(c) Birds  (पक्षी)
(d) Mammals (स्तनधारी)

Q8. Development of an egg without fertilization is called –
निषेचन के बिना अंडे के विकास को  कहा जाता है –
(a) Gametogenesis (गैमेटोनेसिस)
(b) Parthenogenesis (पार्टिनाजनिसिस)
(c) Oogenesis (ओजनेनेस)
(d) Metamorphosis (मेटामोरफोसिस)

Q9. Vector of kala-azar is –
काला-अजार का रोगवाहक है-
(a) Anopheles mosquito (एनोफेलीज़ मच्छर)
(b) Culex mosquito (कुलेक्स मच्छर)
(c) Tse-tse fly (सी-सी मक्खी)
(d) Sandfly (सैंडफ्लाई)

Q10. The study of worms which cause parasitic infestations in man is called—
कीड़े का अध्ययन जो मानव में परजीवी रोगों का कारण होता है उसे कहते हैं-
(a)Helminthology (हेल्मिन्थोलोजी)
(b)Herpetology (हेर्पेटोलोजी )
(c)Ichthyology (इथियॉलॉजी)
(d)Malacology (मालाकॉलोजी)

Q11. Vacuoles are bound by a definite membrane in plant cells called –
पौधों की कोशिकाओं में एक निश्चित झिल्ली द्वारा बंधी रिक्तिकाओं (Vacuoles) को कहा जाता है?
(a)Plasma membrane (प्लाज्मा झिल्ली)
(b)Tonoplast (टोनोप्लास्ट)
(c)Cell wall (कोशिका भित्ति)
(d)None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q12.The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent –
एंटी-टोक्सिन का इंजेक्शन क्या रोकने के लिए दिया जाता है?
(a)Tetanus (टेटनस)
(b)Tuberculosis (क्षय रोग)
(c)Typhoid (टाइफाइड)
(d)Filariasis (फाइलेरिया)

Q13.Thalassemia is a hereditary disease affecting________.
थैलेसीमिया एक वंशानुगत बीमारी है जो कि ________ को प्रभावित करती है.
(a)Blood (रक्त)
(b)Lungs (फेफड़े)
(c)Heart (दिल)
(d)Kidney (गुर्दा)

Q14.Which is called sucidal bags ?
किसे आत्मघाटी बैग कहा जाता है?
(a)Lysosomes (लाइसोसोम)
(b)Peroxiomes (पेरोक्सियोम्स)
(c)Lymphonodes (ल्य्म्फोनोड्स)
(d)none of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q15.Which one of the following parts of human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting?
मानव मस्तिष्क के निम्नलिखित हिस्सों में से कौन सा मितली और निगलने का विनियमन केंद्र है?      
(a) Cerebellum (सेरेबैलम)
(b) Cerebrum (सेरेब्रम)
(c) Medulla oblongata (मेडुल्ला ओबोनगाटा)
(d) Cortex (कॉर्टेक्स)

Answer key-
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.A nail is a horn-like envelope covering the tips of the fingers and toes in most primates and a few other mammals. Nails are similar to claws in other animals. Fingernails and toenails are made of a tough protective protein called alpha-keratin. This protein is also found in the hooves and horns of different animals.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Blood is normally slightly basic, with a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood is a fluid connective tissue because the main feature of fluid connective tissue is connecting different tissues or parts of the body and having matrix.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.White blood cells (WBCs), are the cells of the immune system that are involved in protecting the body against both infectious disease and foreign invaders.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.The second incisors of the elephant are modified into the huge tusks of an elephant.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.A cryptogam is a plant that reproduces by spores, without flowers or seeds. “Cryptogamae” means hidden reproduction, referring to the fact that no seed is produced,these are termed as Cryptogams.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Syrinx is the voice box in Birds.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.Development of an embryo directly from an egg cell without fertilization is called parthenogenesis.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Kala azar is caused by bites from female phlebotomine sandflies.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Helminthology is the study of parasitic worms.
S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.Tonolast is a membrane which bounds the chief vacuole of a plant cell.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent Tetanus.
S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.Thalassemia is the name for a group of inherited conditions that affect a substance in the blood called haemoglobin. People with the condition produce either no or too little haemoglobin, which is used by red blood cells to carry oxygen around the body.
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lysosomes are called suicide bags because in case of disturbance of their cellular metabolism they digest their own cell by releasing own enzymes.
S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.The medulla oblongata is a portion of the hindbrain that controls autonomic functions such as breathing, digestion, heart and blood vessel function, swallowing, and sneezing. 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?