Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology | General Science Solutions for...

Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam whixh will be conducted from 4th March to 26th April 2018. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 अप्रैल तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आप इस क्विज को हल करके अपनी तैयारी में और तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1.Penicillin is extracted from-
(a) Yeast
(b) Algae
(c) Fungus
(d) Lichen

Q2.Pituitary gland is located in?
(a) Brain
(b) Kidney
(c) Liver
(d) Intestine

Q3.Onion is a modified form of-
(a) Seed
(b) Stem
(c) Root
(d)None of these

Q4.Our bones and teeth are generally made of-
(a) Tri Calcium Phosphate
(b) Fluoropetite
(c) Chloropetite
(d) Hydrolith

Q5.A clone is a colony of:
(a) Cells having different shapes
(b) Cells having similar shape
(c) Cells having similar genetic constitution
(d) Cells having different genetic constitutions

Q6.Which of the following blood group is a universal recipient?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) AB
(d) O

Q7.Which of the following food items is rich in iron?
(a)Rice
(b)Apple
(c)Pulses
(d)Orange

Q8.The element which is the most abundant in the human body is:
(a)Oxygen
(b) Carbon
(c) Iron
(d) Nitrogen

Q9.What is the chromosome number in a human?
(a) 24
(b) 46
(c) 48
(d) None of these

Q10.Water In plants is transported by-
(a) Cambium
(b) Phloem
(c) Epidermis
(d) Xylem

Q11.Which one of the following is found only in women?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Pituitary
(c) Ovary
(d) Pancreas

Q12.The Theory of Evolution was put forward by-
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Aristotle
(c) Gregor Mendel
(d) Charles Darwin

Q13. Glaucoma is a disease of the-
(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Liver
(d) Eyes

Q14.The Vitamin which helps in clotting of blood is:
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K

Q15. Process of digestion is helped by
(a) Enzyme
(b) Hormone
(c) Mineral
(d) Vitamin

ANSWERS
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Biology | General Science Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?