Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (With Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology | General Science Questions for...

Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (With Solutions)

Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (With Solutions)_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 
Q1. The hotness or pungency of chilli pepper is due to ?
काली मिर्च में तेज मिर्च या तीखापन किसकी वजह से होता है?
(a) Cucumin (क्यूक्यूमिन)
(b) Sorbitol (सोरबिटोल)
(c) Argenol (एर्गेंनोल)
(d) Capsaicin (कैप्सैसिइन)

Q2. Which of the following is a fungal disease?
इनमें से कौन सा कवक रोग है?
(a)Ringworm (दाद)
(b)Mumps (गलसुआ)
(c)Rabies (रेबीज)
(d)Malaria (मलेरिया)

Q3. Which organelle in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA? 
नाभिक के अलावा, कोशिका में कौन से ऑगेंज डीएनए शामिल है?
(a) Centriole (सेंट्रियल)
(b) Golgi apparatus (गोल्गी तंत्र)
(c) Lysosome (लियोसोम)
(d) Mitrochondria (माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया)

Q4. Which of the following plant hormone is mainly responsible for fruit ripening? 
निम्नलिखित पौधे हार्मोन में से कौन फल पकने के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार है?
(a) Cytokinin (साइटोकीनिन)
(b) Ethylene (ईथीलीन)
(c) Abscissic acid (एब्सिसिक एसिड)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are correct? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है/ हैं?
1. Cholera is a disease caused by bacteria.
(हैजा जीवाणु के कारण होने वाली बीमारी है.) 
2. Athlete’s foot is a disease caused by virus. 
(पैरों की दाद की बीमारी वायरस के कारण होती  है)
Select the correct answer from the codes given below: 
(नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें:)
(a) 2 only
(b) 1 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6. The study of the internal structure of the plants is called—
पौधों की आंतरिक संरचना के अध्ययन को कहा जाता है-
(a) Taxonomy (वर्गीकरण)
(b) Agronomy (कृषि विज्ञान)
(c) Anatomy (एनाटॉमी)
(d) Morphology (आकृति विज्ञान)

Q7. The insulin is a ?
इंसुलिन क्या है?
(a) Harmone (हार्मोन)
(b) Fatty acid (फैटी एसिड)
(c) Glycolipid (ग्लाइकॉलिपिड)
(d) Protein (प्रोटीन)

Q8. The maximum loss of water in transpiration is from—
स्वेद (ट्रांसपायरेशन) में पानी की अधिकतम क्षति____से होती है.
(a)Cuticle (उपत्वचा)
(b)Stomata (रंध्र)
(c)Hydothodes (हाइडोथोड्स)
(d)Lenticles (लेंटीक्लेस)

Q9. Which one of the following processes is involved in plants?
पौधों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी प्रक्रिया शामिल होती है?
(a)Transpiration (वाष्पोत्सर्जन)
(b)Photosynthesis (प्रकाश संश्लेषण)
(c)Both (a) and (b) ((a) और (b) दोनों)
(d)None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q10.Chicken pox is caused by virus –
चेचक ____वायरस के कारण होता है.
(a)Varicella Zoster virus (वैरिसेला ज़ोस्टर वायरस)
(b)Rhino virus (राइनो वायरस)
(c)Herpes virus (हरपीज वायरस)
(d)Arbovirus (अर्बोवायरस)

Q11.Red color of tomato is due to the presence of –
टमाटर का रंग लाल रंग ___की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है.
(a) Lycopene (लाइकोपीन)
(b) Chromoplast (क्रोमोप्लास्ट)
(c) Carotine (कैरोटीन)
(d) Betanine (बैटनिन)

Q12.The set of unpaired Chromosomes are called – 
अनियोजित क्रोमोजोमों के  सेट कहा जाता है –
(a) Haploid (हाल्पोइड)
(b) Diploid (डिप्लोइड)
(c) Pyrimidine (पिरिमिडाइन)
(d) Cytosine (साइटोसिन)

Q13.Genetic constitution of organism is called –
जीवों के आनुवंशिक रचना को कहा जाता है –
(a) Phenotype (फीनोटाइप)
(b) Genotype (जीनोटाइप)
(c) Allele (एले)
(d) Cytokenesis (साइक्टिनेसिस)

Q14. Chromosomes found in cell which are responsible for characters other than sex are called 
कोशिकाओं में पाए जाने वाले गुणसूत्र (क्रोमोसाम) जो सम्भोग के अलावा अन्य पात्रों के लिए ज़िम्मेदार होते हैं –
(a) Genome (जीनोम)
(b) Autosome (ऑटोजोम)
(c) Plasmagen (प्लासमैजेन)
(d) Tonoplast (टोनोप्लास्ट)

Q15.In plants food is stored in the form of starch , in animals it is generally stored in the form of –
पौधों में खाना स्टार्च के रूप में संग्रहीत किया जाता है, जानवरों में यह आमतौर पर ___के रूप में संग्रहीत किया जाता है.
(a) Maltose (माल्टोस)
(b) Glycogen (ग्लाइकोजन)
(c) Sucrose (सुक्रोज़)
(d)None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)



Answer key-
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.A substance called capsaicin gives chillies their distinctive hot, peppery taste. The chemical stimulates areas of the skin and tongue that normally sense heat and pain, fooling the brain into thinking they are burning.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another. It can also becaused by Microsporum canis, which is spread by cats and dogs.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.The three organelles that contain DNA are the nucleus, mitochondria and chloroplasts.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Ethylene is an organic compound and gaseous substance, which is produced from amino acid.It is responsible for ripening of fruits.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Cholera is caused by eating food or drinking water contaminated with a bacterium called Vibrio cholerae.Athlete’s foot (tinea pedis) is a contagious skin infection caused by the ringworm fungus. 
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Plant anatomy is the study of the internal structure of plants.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows your body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that you eat for energy or to store glucose for future use.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The maximum loss of water in transpiration is from stomata.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.Transpiration is the process of water movement through a plant and its evaporation from aerial parts, such as leaves, stems and flowers.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Chickenpox is caused by the varicella-zoster virus, is highly contagious and it can spread quickly.
S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.Tomatoes use two colour pigment which are chlorophyll and lycopene. Chlorophyll is for green and lycopene is for red colour.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. The set of unpaired Chromosomes are called Haploid.
S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Genetic constitution of organism is called Genotype.
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Chromosomes found in cell which are responsible for characters other than sex are called Autosome.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Glycogen is a multibranched polysaccharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in humans, animals, fungi, and bacteria. 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (With Solutions)_50.1Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (With Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?