Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology | General Science Questions for...

Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें 
एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1.The process through which excess of light energy is dissipated in photosynthesis is known as?
(a) Scavenging
(b) Photolysis
(c) Photophosphorylation
(d) Non-photochemical quenching

Q2.The excess amount of absorbed water by plants is liberated out by?
(a) Evaporation
(b) Osmosis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Transpiration

Q3.Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Vitamin B6: Pyridoxine
(b) Vitamin C: Ascorbic acid
(c) Vitamin E: Alpha-tocopherol
(d) Vitamin D: Sunshine

Q4.The enzyme that is present in the saliva of man is?
(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Amylase
(d) Trypsin

Q5.Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of?
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Mammary gland
(d) Suprarenal gland

Q6.The membrane covering the lungs is a?
(a) Pleura
(b) Pericardium
(c) Peritoneum
(d) Mesothelium

Q7. An adult human normally has?
(a) 6 molar teeth
(b) 8 molar teeth
(c) 10 molar teeth
(d) 12 molar teeth

Q8. Plants get water through the roots because of?
(a) Elasticity
(b) Capillarity
(c) Viscosity
(d) Photosynthesis

Q9.Which of the following cells secrete insulin?
(a) Alpha cells
(b) Delta cells
(c) Nerve cells
(d) Beta cells

Q10.When the left ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to the?
(a) Brain
(b) Pulmonary artery
(c) Aorta
(d) Lungs

Q11. Glaucoma is a disease of the?
(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Liver
(d) Eyes

Q12.Haemoglobin contains the metal?
(a) Copper
(b) Molybdenum
(c) Iron
(d) Magnesium

Q13. The life span of RBC of man is?
(a) 120 days
(b) 150 days
(c) 180 days
(d) 190 days

Q14. Cellulose is the chief constituent of?
(a) Cell wall
(b) Cell membrane
(c) Secondary wall of xylem
(d) Body wall of insects

Q15. The largest cell in the human body is?
(a) Ovum
(b) Muscle cell
(c) Liver cell
(d) Kidney cell

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Non-photochemical quenching (NPQ) is a mechanism employed by plants and algae to protect themselves from the adverse effects of high light intensity.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Transpiration is the evaporation of water from plants. It occurs chiefly at the leaves while their stomata are open for the passage of CO2 and O2 during photosynthesis.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In humans, the most important compounds in this group are vitamin D3 (also known as cholecalciferol) and vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol). Sunlight provides Vitamin D.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of Mammary gland.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The pleural membrane is thin, moist, slippery and has two layers. The outer, or parietal, pleura lines the inside of the rib cage and the diaphragm while the inner, visceral or pulmonary, layer covers the lungs.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. An adult human normally has 12 molar teeth.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.Plants use capillary action to bring water up the roots and stem to the rest of the plant.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Beta cells secrets Insulin.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.When the left ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to the Arota.Blood leaves the heart through the aortic valve, into the aorta and to the body.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.Glaucoma is a disease that damages your eye’s optic nerve. It usually happens when fluid builds up in the front part of your eye. That extra fluid increases the pressure in your eye, damaging the optic nerve.


S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.Hemoglobin is made up of globin proteins and an iron(metal) rich compound called heme found in RBC involved in the transport of oxygen. Each heme group contains iron which is responsible for binding of oxygen.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.The life span of RBC of man is 120 days.


S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.Cellulose is the substance that makes up most of a plant’s cell walls.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.The largest cell in the human body is the female egg, also known as ovum, it’s 1000 micrometers in diameter.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?