Biology | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें 
एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Haemoglobin has highest affinity from the given options –
दिए गए विकल्पों में से हीमोग्लोबिन में किससे उच्चतम आकर्षण है?
(a) Oxygen(ऑक्सीजन)
(b) Hydrogen(हाइड्रोजन)
(c) Carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड)
(d) Nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन)
Ans.(a)
Sol. Haemoglobin has more affinity for oxygen than other three gases.


Q2. Number of teeth which are replaced in man are –
एक मानव में बदलने वाले दांतों की संख्या हैं:
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 32
(d) 16
Ans.(b)
Sol.There are 20 temporary teeth in humans whose dental formula is  2102/2102 in which numerator represents upper jawa and denominator represents lower jaw. Order is as incisors, canine, premolar and molar.


Q3.The largest organ of human body is –
मानव शरीर का सबसे बड़ा अंग है –
(a) Heart(दिल)
(b) Brain(मस्तिष्क)
(c) Liver(जिगर)
(d) Kidney(गुर्दा)
Ans.(c)
Sol. Liver is the largest organ of human body.


Q4. Which amongst the following is largest endocrine gland in the body?
निम्न में से कौन सी शरीर में सबसे बड़ी एंडोक्राइन ग्रंथि है?
(a) Thyroid(थायराइड)
(b) Parathyroid(पैराथीयरोड)
(c) Adrenal(अधिवृक्क)
(d) Pituitary(पिट्यूटरी)
Ans.(a)
Sol.Thyroid gland is largest endocrine gland.


Q5. Pituitary gland is situated in the –
पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि ________ में स्थित है 
(a) Base of the heart(दिल के आधार)
(b) Base of the brain(मस्तिष्क के आधार)
(c) Neck(गर्दन)
(d) Abdomen(पेट)
Ans.(b)
Sol.Pitutary gland is situated at the base of the brain. It is also called as master gland


Q6. Hypertension is the term used for –
उच्च रक्तचाप किसके लिए इस्तेमाल किया शब्द है?
(a) Increase in heart rate(हृदय गति में वृद्धि)
(b) Decrease in heart rate(हृदय गति में कमी)
(c) Decrease in blood pressure(रक्तचाप में कमी)
(d) Increase in blood pressure(रक्तचाप में वृद्धि)
Ans.(d)
Sol.Hypertesion is the increase of the pressure on the walls of blood carrying vessels causing increase in blood pressure


Q7. Which one of the following gives energy to our body?
निम्न में से कौन सा हमारे शरीर को ऊर्जा देता है?
(a) Vitamins(विटामिन)
(b) Carbohydrate(कार्बोहाइड्रेट)
(c) Water(पानी)
(d) Proteins(प्रोटीन)
Ans.(b)
Sol. Carbohydrate is energy giving nutrient for our body.


Q8. Mumps disease is caused by –
मम्प्स रोग का कारण होता है –
(a) Virus(विषाणु)
(b) Bacteria(बैक्टीरिया)
(c) Fungus(कवक)
(d) Protozoa(प्रोटोजोआ)
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumps disease is caused by paramoxovirus (RNA virus).


Q9. Father of biology is –
जीव विज्ञान का पिता है –
(a) Aristotle(अरस्तू)
(b) Robert hooke(रॉबर्ट हुक्के)
(c) Carolus Linnaeus(कैरोलस लिनिअस)
(d) Joseph Lister(जोसेफ लिस्टर)
Ans.(a)
Sol. Aristotle is father of biology.


Q10. Which gland is also known as 4S gland?
कौन सा ग्रंथि 4S ग्रंथि के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Pancreas(अग्नाशय)
(b) Adrenal gland(अधिवृक्क ग्रंथि)
(c) Parathyroid gland(पैरेथॉयड ग्रंथि)
(d) Pituitary gland(पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि)
Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenal gland is called as 4S gland because it is responsible for sugar metabolism, salt retaining, sex harmone and source of energy.


Q11. Virus in which RNA is found as genetic material are called ?
वायरस जिसमें RNA आनुवंशिक पदार्थ के रूप में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Mosaic virus(मोजाइक वायरस)
(b) Retrovirus(रेट्रोवायरस)
(c) Azospirillum(अज़ोस्पिरिलम)
(d) Clastridium(क्लस्ट्रिडियम)
Ans.(b)
Sol.Retrovirus, any of a group of viruses that belong to the family Retroviridae and that characteristically carry their genetic blueprint in the form of ribonucleic acid (RNA).


Q12.To which group of blood an universal recipient belongs?
एक सार्वभौमिक प्राप्तकर्ता कौन सा समूह का है? 
(a) A group
(b) B group
(c) O group
(d) AB group
Ans.(d)
Sol. A person who has group AB blood and is therefore able to receive blood from a person with any other blood type. Group AB blood contains red blood cells that have both antigens A and B and thus does not have reactive antibodies so it is universal reciever.


Q13. Formic acid is produced by –
फार्मिक एसिड किसके द्वारा उत्पादित किया जाता है?
(a) Honey Bee(मधुमक्खी)
(b) Cockroaches(काकरोच)
(c) Red ants(लाल चींटियों)
(d) Mosquitoes(मच्छर)
Ans.(c)
Sol.The acid produced by ants is called formic acid.


Q14. Wings of birds are –
पक्षियों के पंख हैं –
(a) Integumentary outgrowth(पूर्णतया वृद्धि)
(b) Modified forelimbs(मॉडिफाइड फोरलिम्बस)
(c) Modified hindlimbs(मॉडिफाइड हिंडलिम्ब्स)
(d) New structure(नई संरचना)
Ans.(b)
Sol.Wings of birds are modified forelimbs.


Q15. Sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with –
स्तनधारियों में स्वेद ग्रंथियां मुख्यतः _______ से संबंधित हैं-
(a) Removal of excess salts(अतिरिक्त लवण हटाने)
(b) Excretion of nitrogenous wastes(नाइट्रोजनस अपशिष्ट का उत्सर्जन)
(c) Thermoregulation(थर्मोरोग्यूलेशन)
(d) Sex-attraction(सेक्स-आकर्षण)
Ans.(c)
Sol. Sweat glands in mammals have function of Thermoregulation and it cools the surface of skin and reduce body temperature.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?