Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Biology General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 25th February 2020...

Biology General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 25th February 2020 for Glycogen and Blood

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Lungs
(d) Spleen

Q2. The Saliva helps in the digestion of –
(a) Proteins
(b) Starch
(c) Fibres
(d) Fats

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The normal, RBC count in adult male is –
(a) 4.5- 6.1 million
(b) 7.5- 8.5 million
(c) 2- 3 million
(d) 1.5- 2.5 million

Q4. The branch of biology dealing with the study of cells is known as –
(a) Cytology
(b) Histology
(c) Psychology
(d) Physiology

Q5. Which is the anti-coagulant substance in blood?
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Heparin
(c) Thrombin
(d) Globin

Q6. Which one of the following cells produce antibodies?
(a) Eosinophil
(b) Monocyte
(c) Basophil
(d) Lymphocytes

Q7.Arthritis is caused by the deposition of which “of the following” in the joints of the body?
(a) Urea
(b) Uric acid
(c) Albumin
(d) Cholesterol

Q8.Which of the following parasites is responsible for 65% of the cases of malaria in India?
(a) P. malariae
(b) P. vivax
(c) P. falciparum
(d) P. Ovale

Q9.Hydrophobia is caused by –
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Protozoan

Q10.Anthophobia is fear of the following:
(a) Boss
(b) Fire
(c) Flowers
(d) Dogs

 

                                                                   Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Liver converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cytology is a branch deals with study of cells.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heparin is also known as unfractionated heparin, is medication which is used as an anticoagulant.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antibodies are produced by specialized white blood cells called lymphocytes.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arthritis is caused by deposition of uric acid crystals (mono-sodium urate) in joints and fluids within the body gout, is a painful form of arthritis.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasmodium vivax is a protozoan parasite and a human pathogen, the most frequent and widely distributed cause of recurring malaria. P. vivax is one of the five species of malaria parasites that is responsible for 65% cases of malaria in India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fear of water is known as hydrophobia. Such type of patients gets afraid from river, lake sea etc. Hydrophobia is the old name of Rabies which is a viral disease. Its virus affects the nervous system.

S10 Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthophobia is an abnormal and persistent fear of flowers. The term comes from the Greek roots Anthos means flower and Phobos means fear.

 

 

you may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD