Biology General Awareness Questions : 28th, JanBiology General Awareness Questions : 28th, January 2020 for Medulla and Scurvyuary 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology General Awareness Questions : 28th,...

Biology General Awareness Questions : 28th, January 2020 for Medulla and Scurvy

Q1. Medulla oblongata is a part of which of the following?
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Lungs
(d) Stomach

Q2. Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by deficiency of which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Q3. Achras sapote is the scientific name of
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Tamarind
(d) Chiku

Q4. Prawn belongs to the phylum
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Chordata

Q5. Plant cell wall is made up of –
(a) Cellulose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Fructose

Q6. The study of Fungi is also known as –
(a) Cytology
(b) Myology
(c) Mycology
(d) Neurology

Q7. The outermost layer of skin is –
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Tissues
(d) Hypodermis

Q8. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants
(d) Aquatic Plants

Q9. Earth-worms belongs to the phylum –
(a) Protozoa
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Annelida
(d) Mollusca

Q10. Ringworm is a disease caused by –
(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Virus
(d) Flies

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The medulla oblongata helps regulate breathing, heart and blood vessel function, digestion, sneezing, and swallowing. This part of the brain is a center for respiration and circulation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Achras sapote is the scientific name of Chiku.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawn belongs to the phylum Arthropoda

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plant cell wall is composed of cellulose. Cellulose is a structural carbohydrate and is considered a complex sugar because it is used in both protection and structure.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The epidermis, the outermost layer of skin, provides a waterproof barrier and creates our skin tone.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earthworms belongs to the Annelida Phylum.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?