Biology General Awareness Questions : 04th February 2020 for Pedology and chromosomes

Q1. Pedology is the science related to the study of:
(a) Atmosphere
(b) Soil
(c) Pollutants
(d) Seeds

Q2. The yellow colour of papaya is due to
(a) Papain
(b) Lycopene
(c) Caricaxznthin
(d) Carotene

Q3. Major component of cotton is-
(a) Protein
(b) Fatty acid
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glycerene

Q4. How many chromosomes are there in humans?
(a) 36
(b) 46
(c) 56
(d) 26

Q5. The strongest muscle in human body is found in
(a) Jaws
(b) Thighs
(c) Neck
(d) Hands

Q6. Which of the following is not a symptom of a heart attack?
(a) Chest pain
(b) Nausea and sweating
(c) Numbness and aching of arms
(d) Pain in legs

Q7. When does heart rest?
(a) Never
(b) While sleeping
(c) Between two beats
(d) While doing yoga

Q8. How many chambers are there in heart?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q9. Blood is-
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Epithelial tissue
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Q10. In which category of food is the most amount of calories per unit:-
(a) Vitamins
(b) Fats
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Proteins

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedology deals with the study of soil formation, soil morphology, and soil classification.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The botanical name of papaya is ‘Carica papaya’. It is rich in carotene, which is a precursor of vitamin A. The papain enzyme presented in papaya is helpful in digestion. The yellow colour of papaya is due to present of caricaxznthin.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chemical composition of linseed (cotton) is as follows-
Cellulose – 91.00%
Water – 7.85%

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In humans, each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes, a total of 46.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The strongest muscle based on its weight is the masseter. With all muscles of the jaw working together, it can close the teeth with a force as great as 55 pounds (25 kilograms) on the incisors or 200 pounds (90.7 kilograms) on the molars.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A heart attack-medically was known as a myocardial infarction. The symptoms of heart attack include; pain or discomfort in one or both arms, back, neck, jaws or stomach. Shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort other signs such as breaking out in a cold sweat, nausea of lightheadedness. As with men and women’s most common heart attack symptom is chest pain or discomfort.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each ‘heartbeat’ consist of a contraction and relaxing of the heart muscles. When the heart contracts, it pumps blood through the blood vessels. When it relaxes, it draws blood in. It takes rest between relaxation and contraction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In humans, other mammals and birds, the heart is divided into four chambers: upper left and right atria; and lower left and right ventricles.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood is a liquid connecting tissue. It flows inside the blood vessels and is viscous thick fluid.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats have highest calorie value per unit because of its higher rate of oxidation due to less oxygen.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?