Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 31st December 2019

Biology Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 31st December 2019

Q1. Thalassemia is a hereditary disease. It affects –
(a) Blood
(b) Spleen
(c) Lungs
(d) Heart

Q2. A blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called-
(a) A vein
(b) An artery
(c) A capilliary
(d) Nerve

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Which of the following is effective against tuberculosis?
(a) Penicillin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Terramycin
(d) Streptomycin

Q4. Founder of Homeopathy is –
(a) Samuel Hahnemann
(b) Hippocrates
(c) Charaka
(d) Sushrutha

Q5. Five Kingdom classification was given by
(a) Whittaker
(b) Heackel
(c) Linneus
(d) Copeland

Q6. Branch of biology deals with extinct organisms
(a)Palynology
(b) Phylogeny
(c) Palaeontology
(d) Palaeobotany

Q7. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E

Q8. A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called –
(a) Vein
(b) Artery
(c) Capillary
(d) Nerve

Q9.Plants which grow on saline soils are
(a) Xerophytes
(b) Hydrophytes
(c) Halophytes
(d) Succulents

Q10. Animals living on the tree trunks are known as-
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious
(d) Aquatic

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thalassemia are forms of inherited autosomal recessive blood disorders that originated in the Mediterranean region. In thalassemia, the disease is caused by the weakening and destruction of red blood cells.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood vessel which carries blood (oxygenated) away from the heart, except pulmonary artery are called artery and blood vessel which carry blood (deoxygenated) towards heart except pulmonary vein are called veins.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Streptomycin is an antibiotic drug, the first of a class of drugs called aminoglycosides to be discovered, and it was the first antibiotic remedy for tuberculosis.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Homeopathy is a system of alternative medicine originated in 1796 by Samuel Hahnemann, based on his doctrine of similia similibus curentur (“like cures like”), according to which a substance that causes the symptoms of a disease in healthy people will cure that disease in sick people.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world’s biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Branch of biology deals with extinct organisms is Palaeontology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arteries carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the tissues.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A halophyte is a plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes and sloughs and seashores.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal animals are creatures who spend the majority of their lives in trees. They eat, sleep and play in the tree canopy. There are thousands of species that live in trees, including monkeys, koalas, possums, sloths, various rodents, parrots, chameleons, geckos, tree snakes and a variety of insects.

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD