Bihar GK General Awareness Questions : 21st, January 2020 for border and World Heritage Site

Q1.Which district of Bihar is known as “Lychee (litchi) Kingdom”?
(a) Bhagalpur
(b) Muzaffarpur
(c)Gaya
(d)Madhubani

Q2.Which of the following district of Bihar does not shares border with Nepal?
(a)Madhubani
(b) Sitamarh
(c) Kishanganj
(d)Purnia

Q3.The famous ‘Sonepur Cattle Fair’ of Bihar is organised at confluence of which two rivers?
(a)Ganges and Gandak
(b)Ganges and Kosi
(c) Gandak and Kosi
(d) Mahananda and Gandak

Q4.Tomb of Sher Shah Suri is situated in which district of Bihar?
(a)Banka
(b) Nalanda
(c) Patna
(d)Rohtas

Q5.Which of the following is the only UNESCO World Heritage Site,present in Bihar state of India?
(a)Mahabodhi Vihar
(b)Buddhist monastery in Nalanda
(c) Tomb of Sher Shah Suri
(d) Ancient site of Vikramashila Monastery

Q6.What is the rank of Bihar state (as per census 2011) in terms of population in the country?
(a)Third
(b)Fourth
(c)Fifth
(d)Sixth

Q7.Which district of Bihar has the highest Literacy rate in the state?
(a)Rohtas
(b)Patna
(c) Siwan
(d) Bhagalpur

Q8.Which of the following is not a dance from Bihar state of India?
(a) Jhijhian
(b) Kajari
(c) Ghoomar
(d) Bidesia

Q9.Who was the founder of the the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha (BPKS) in 1929?
(a) N. G. Ranga
(b) Ram Manohar
(c)Karyanand Sharma
(d) Sahajanand Saraswati

Q10.Which of the following district of Bihar does not shares border with Uttar Pradesh?
(a)Saran
(b)Muzaffarpur
(c) Buxar
(d) Gopalganj

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(b)

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?