Bihar GK General Awareness Questions : 15th, January 2020 for Literacy rate and National Park

Q1.Patna University was established in which year?
(a)1817
(b)1917
(c)1945
(d)1955

Q2.Which city is called as the Electronics City of Bihar?
(a) Begusarai
(b) Buxar
(c) Hajipur
(d) Darbhanga

Q3.When was Bihar established?
(a)1812
(b)1954
(c)1912
(d)1922

Q4.Which district of Bihar has the highest Literacy rate in the state?
(a) Gopalganj
(b) Gaya
(c) Jehanabad
(d) Rohtas

Q5.Who was the founder of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha (BPKS) in 1929?
(a) Chitranjan Das
(b) Sahajanand Saraswati
(c) Basavan Singh.
(d)None of these

Q6.Valmiki National Park is located in which district of Bihar?
(a) Khagaria
(b) Kishanganj
(c) West Champaran
(d) Kaimur

Q7.When was the Municipal Corporation established in Patna?
(a) 1864
(b) 1854
(c)1874
(d)1914

Q8.The total area of the Bihar state?
(a)88,200 km²
(b)77,300 km²
(c)99,200 km²
(d)98,300 km²

Q9.Area rank of Bihar in Terms of Area?
(a)10
(b)13
(c)11
(d)9

Q10.How many Districts in Bihar?
(a)32
(b)39
(c)42
(d)38

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(d)

ou may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?