Bihar General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 26th February 2020 for Environmental and Ganga Action Plan_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Bihar General Awareness Quiz For SSC...

Bihar General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 26th February 2020 for Environmental and Ganga Action Plan

Q1. What is the primary cause of environmental neglect in Bihar?
(a) Lack of education and awareness
(b) Poverty
(c) Population explosion
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which drought prone area program was implemented in the district?
(a) Vaishali and Munger
(b) Rohtas and Nalanda
(c) Bhagalpur and Banka
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following first plan / program was launched?
(a) National Social Security Program
(b) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana
(c) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana
(d) Jayaprakash Employment Guarantee Scheme

Q4. Which Act declared the ‘Bihar State Pollution Control Board’ as an autonomous body?
(a) Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act
(b) Water Cess Act
(c) Air Pollution Prevention and Control Act
(d) All of the above

Q5. When did the second phase of ‘Ganga Action Plan’ started in Bihar?
(a) February 1991
(b) February 1996
(c) March 1996
(d) None of these

Q6. What kind of health center has been set up in Bihar for every 30,000 people?
(a) Health Substation
(b) Primary Health Center
(c) PMCH
(d) None of these

Q7. According to the National Health Policy, how many levels of health centers have been set up to provide health services to the rural population of Bihar?
(a) single row
(b) double row
(c) third line
(d) All of the above

Q8. If pollution in rivers exceeds the specified limit, under which act can the Bihar State Pollution Control Board take action?
(a) Hazardous Waste (Management and Handling) Rules
(b) Environmental Protection Act
(c) Water Pollution Prevention and Control Act
(d) Air Pollution Prevention and Control Act

Q9. Which is the greatest literary honor of Bihar?
(a) Bhikhari Thakur Award
(b) Phaniswanath Renu Award
(c) Mahadevi Award
(d) Rajendra Samman

Q10. What are the features of the new National Health Policy?
(a) Establishment of Health Research Commission
(b) Encouraging research on the invention of new drugs
(c) A separate national policy for the Indian treatment system
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?