Latest SSC jobs   »   Bihar General Awareness Quiz For SSC...

Bihar General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL Exam: 04 March 2020 for Division

Q1. What is the state flower of Bihar ?
(a) Lotus
(b) Marigold
(c) Rose
(d) None of these

Q2. What is the state bird of Bihar ?
(a) Hans
(b) Hen
(c) Cuckoo
(d) House Sparrow

Q3. How many Division are there in Bihar ?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q4. Which is the least populous district in Bihar?
(a) Munger
(b) Sheikhpura
(c) Sitamarhi
(d) Khagaria

Q5. Originally the word Bihar means?
(a) Buddhist monastery
(b) Land of angels
(c) State of greenery
(d) Arya Pradesh

Q6.Patna University was established in which year?
(a)1817
(b)1917
(c)1945
(d)1955

Q7.Which district of Bihar has the highest Literacy rate in the state?
(a) Gopalganj
(b) Gaya
(c) Jehanabad
(d) Rohtas

Q8.Who was the founder of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha (BPKS) in 1929?
(a) Chitranjan Das
(b) Sahajanand Saraswati
(c) Basavan Singh.
(d)None of these

Q9.Valmiki National Park is located in which district of Bihar?
(a) Khagaria
(b) Kishanganj
(c) West Champaran
(d) Kaimur

Q10.Area rank of Bihar in Terms of Area?
(a)10
(b)13
(c)11
(d)9

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

you may also like to read:

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *