Latest SSC jobs   »   Bihar General Awareness Questions : 05...

Bihar General Awareness Questions : 05 Feb 2020 for Division and Bihar Day

Q1. When Bihar Day celebrated on every month ?
(a) 20 April
(b) 21 May
(c) 22 March
(d) 25 March

Q2. What is the state flower of Bihar ?
(a) Lotus
(b) Marigold
(c) Rose
(d) None of these

Q3. What is the state animal of Bihar ?
(a) Cow
(b) Ox
(c) Buffalo
(d) Horse

Q4. What is the state bird of Bihar ?
(a) Hans
(b) Hen
(c) Cuckoo
(d) Goraiya

Q5. How many Division are there in Bihar ?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q6. How many subdivision are there in Bihar ?

(a) 85
(b) 101
(c) 125
(d) 139

Q7. Which is the least populous district in Bihar?
(a) Munger
(b) Sheikhpura
(c) Sitamarhi
(d) Khagaria

Q8. Bihar has the highest rainfall district?
(a) Kishanganj
(b) Muzaffarpur
(c) Saharsa
(d) Madhubani

Q9. Originally the word Bihar means?
(a) Buddhist monastery
(b) Land of angels
(c) State of greenery
(d) Arya Pradesh

Q10. When Salt Satyagraha started in Bihar?
(a) 1925
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(d) 1934

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Bihar General Awareness Questions : 05 Feb 2020 for Division and Bihar Day_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Bihar General Awareness Questions : 05 Feb 2020 for Division and Bihar Day_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *