Bihar General Awareness Questions : 05 Feb 2020 for Division and Bihar Day

Q1. When Bihar Day celebrated on every month ?
(a) 20 April
(b) 21 May
(c) 22 March
(d) 25 March

Q2. What is the state flower of Bihar ?
(a) Lotus
(b) Marigold
(c) Rose
(d) None of these

Q3. What is the state animal of Bihar ?
(a) Cow
(b) Ox
(c) Buffalo
(d) Horse

Q4. What is the state bird of Bihar ?
(a) Hans
(b) Hen
(c) Cuckoo
(d) Goraiya

Q5. How many Division are there in Bihar ?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q6. How many subdivision are there in Bihar ?

(a) 85
(b) 101
(c) 125
(d) 139

Q7. Which is the least populous district in Bihar?
(a) Munger
(b) Sheikhpura
(c) Sitamarhi
(d) Khagaria

Q8. Bihar has the highest rainfall district?
(a) Kishanganj
(b) Muzaffarpur
(c) Saharsa
(d) Madhubani

Q9. Originally the word Bihar means?
(a) Buddhist monastery
(b) Land of angels
(c) State of greenery
(d) Arya Pradesh

Q10. When Salt Satyagraha started in Bihar?
(a) 1925
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(d) 1934

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?