Bihar General Awareness Question 11 March 2020 : For Tirthankar Vasupujya of Jainism and Wahhabi movement

Q1. Aryans was helpful in the expansion of ____________ in eastern India including Bihar?
(a) Expansion of business
(b) Use of iron
(c) Empire expansion
(d) Extension of agriculture

Q2. Where did Gautama Buddha meet Kodinya and 5 Brahmins?
(a) Uruvela
(b) Vaishali
(c) Pataliputra
(d) Sarnath

Q3. Where was the birthplace of the 12th Tirthankar Vasupujya of Jainism?
(a) Gaya
(b) Patna
(c) Champa
(d) Vaishali

Q4. Which of the following Mahajanapadas was not located in the area of present-day Bihar?
(a) Ang
(b) Vajji
(c) Vats
(d) Magadha

Q5. Which is the oldest dialect considered to be the present form of Maithili?
(a) Angika
(b) Vajjika
(c) Gypsy
(d) Magahi

Q6. What is the style of Magahi called?
(a) Surajnath Chobe
(b) Suresh Dubey
(c) Shri Krishna Singh
(d) Harihar Pathak

Q7. Where is the birthplace of Ustad Bismillah Khan, the shehnai player awarded Bharat Ratna of the year 2001?
(a) Dumrao
(b) Aara
(c) Varanasi
(d) Patna

Q8. Who is the first name among the artists of ancient Bihar?
(a) Hulas Lal
(b) Jairamdas
(c) Sevakaram
(d) Shiv Dayal Lal

Q9. where was the main center of the Wahhabi movement?
(a) Champaran
(b) Darbhanga
(c) Patna
(d) Aara

Q10. Mangal Pandey, who ignited the first spark of the 1857 revolution, was a native of?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)

S2.Ans(d)

S3.Ans(c)

S4.Ans(c)

S5.Ans(a)

S6.Ans(b)

S7.Ans(a)

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(c)

S10.Ans(b)

you may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?