Basic Science & Engineering Quiz For RRB Stage II : 19th January 2019

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 


Q1. A point is in 4th quadrant 10 units away from the horizontal plane and 20 units away from the vertical plane. Orthographic projection is drawn. What is the distance from point of front view to reference line, top view point to reference line?
एक बिंदु चौथे चतुर्थांश में है, क्षैतिज तल से 10 इकाई दूर और ऊर्ध्वाधर तल से 20 इकाई दूर है। लंबकोणीय प्रक्षेप बनाया गया। सामने के दृश्य से संदर्भ रेखा, शीर्ष दृश्य से सन्दर्भ रेखा के बीच कितनी दूरी है?
(a) 20, 10
(b) 10, 20
(c) 0, 20
(d) 10, 0

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Given object is point placed in 4th quadrant the top view gives the distance from the vertical plane (20) and front view gives the distance from horizontal plane (10) both are placed overlapped in orthographic projection since the object is placed in 4th quadrant.

Q2. Size of the ________ memory mainly depends on the size of the address bus.
________ मेमोरी का आकार मुख्य रूप से एड्रेस बस के आकार पर निर्भर करता है.
(a) Main/ मुख्य
(b) Virtual/ आभासी
(c) Secondary/ माध्यमिक
(d) Cache/ कैश

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The size of the main memory depends on the size of the address bus of the CPU. The main memory mainly consists of RAM and ROM, where RAM contains the current data and programs and ROM contains permanent programs like BIOS.

Q3. ____________ storage is a system where a robotic arm will connect or disconnect off-line mass storage media according to the computer operating system demands.
____________ स्टोरेज एक ऐसी प्रणाली है जहां एक रोबोट बांह कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम की मांगों के अनुसार ऑफ-लाइन मास स्टोरेज मीडिया को कनेक्ट या डिस्कनेक्ट करेगा।
(a) Secondary/ माध्यमिक
(b) Virtual/ आभासी
(c) Tertiary/ तृतीयक
(d) Magnetic/ चुंबकीय

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The tertiary storage is the correct option. It is used in the realms of enterprise storage and scientific computing on large computer systems and business computer networks and is something a typical personal computer never sees firsthand.

Q4. Environmental degradation means  
पर्यावरण ह्रास का अर्थ है-
(a) Overall lowering of environmental qualities/ समस्त पर्यावरणीय गुणों का कम होना
(b) Adverse change brought in by human activities / मानवीय गतिविधियों द्वारा लाया गया प्रतिकूल परिवर्तन
(c) Ecological imbalance / पारिस्थितिक असंतुलन
(d) All the above / उपर्युक्त सभी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Environmental degradation means lowering of environmental qualities due to adverse changes by human activities and ecological imbalance. 

Q5. Acid rain is caused due to air pollution by  
_________ वायु प्रदूषण के कारण अम्लीय वर्षा होती है.
(a) carbo dioxide /कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) carbon monoxide /कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c) methane /मीथेन
(d) nitrous oxide and Sulphur dioxide/नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड और सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Acid rain is caused mainly due to the emission of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides which combine with water to produce sulfuric acid and nitric acid respectively.



Q6. Heat given to an ideal gas under isothermal conditions is used 
इज़ोटेर्मल स्थितियां के तहत एक आदर्श गैस को दी गई गर्मी का उपयोग किस लिए किया जाता है?
(a) Increasing the temp/ तापमान में वृद्धि
(b) In doing external work / बाहरी काम करने में
(c) In increasing the internal energy / आंतरिक ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने में
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In an isothermal process the internal energy of an ideal gas is constant. In the isothermal compression of a gas there is work done on the system to decrease the volume and increase the pressure. Doing work on the gas increases the internal energy and will tend to increase the temperature.

Q7. In an isothermal expansion of a gas 
गैस के इज़ोटेर्मल स्थितियां में-
(a) A pressure remains constant / दबाव स्थिर रहता है
(b) Temperature remains constant / तापमान स्थिर रहता है
(c) Density remains constant / घनत्व स्थिर रहता है
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Isothermal processes are of special interest for ideal gases. This is a consequence of Joule’s second law which states that the internal energy of a fixed amount of an ideal gas depends only on its temperature. Thus, in an isothermal process the internal energy and temperature of an ideal gas is constant.

Q8.  6 resistances of 10 ohm each are joined as shown in fig. The equivalent resistance between points A and C will be—
10 ओम के 6 प्रतिरोधों को जोड़ दिया जाता है जैसा कि आकृति में दिखाया गया है। बिंदु A और C के बीच समान प्रतिरोध कितना होगा-
(a) 10 ohm/ ओम
(b) 5 ohm/ ओम
(c) 60 ohm/ ओम
(d) 30 ohm/ ओम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Wheatstone Bridge, in which resistance BD will be ineffective, because no current flows through BD as B and D are at the same potential.
Now, resistance between A and C, ABC = 20-ohm, ADC = 20 ohm and AC = 10 ohm are connected in parallel. Therefore, their equivalent resistance R is,

1/R=1/20+1/20+1/10
=(1+1+2)/20=4/20
∴R=20/4=5 ohm

Q9.  A wire of resistance 4Ω is stretched to twice its original length. The resistance of stretched wire would be 
4Ω प्रतिरोध वाली एक तार अपनी वास्तविक लंबाई से दोगुना तक खींची जाती है। खिंचाव वाले तार का प्रतिरोध क्या होगा?
(a) 2 Ω
(b) 4 Ω
(c) 8 Ω
(d) 16 Ω

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. As the resistance of stretched wire to length n times of original length is 
R^’=n^2 R=2^2×4=4×4=16 Ω 
Where, R = original resistance 
R’ = final resistance 


Q10. The internal resistance of a 2.1 V cell which gives a current of 0.2 A through a resistance of 10 Ω is 
2.1 V सेल का आंतरिक प्रतिरोध जो 10 Ω  के प्रतिरोध के माध्यम से 0.2 A का करंट देता है वो-
(a) 0.2 Ω
(b) 0.5 Ω
(c) 0.8 Ω
(d) 1.0 Ω
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. As, I = E/(R+r)
E = emf of cell 
R = external resistance 
r = internal resistance 
I = current in circuit 
Or E=I(R+r),2.1=0.2 (10+r)
10+r=2.1/2×10 
∴ r = 10.5 – 10 = 0.5 Ω

You may also like to read:

     

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD