Basic Science & Engineering Quiz For RRB Stage II : 14th January 2019

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 




Q1. Eco-Mark is given to the Indian products that are / इको-मार्क उन भारतीय उत्पादों को दिया जाता है जो हैं 
(a) Pure and unadulterated / शुद्ध और बिना मिलावट के
(b) Rich in proteins / प्रोटीन से भरपूर
(c) Environment-friendly / पर्यावरण के अनुकूल
(d) Economically viable / आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India launched the eco-labeling scheme known as ‘Ecomark’ in 1991 for easy identification of environment-friendly products. Its purpose is also to increase consumer awareness about the ecological impact of different products.

Q2. Sustainable development is a case of intergenerational sensibility in respect of use of / सतत विकास उपयोग के सन्दर्भ में अंतःक्रियात्मक संवेदनशीलता की स्थिति है
(a) natural resources / प्राकृतिक संसाधन
(b) material resources / भौतिक संसाधन
(c) industrial resources / औद्योगिक संसाधन
(d) social resources / सामाजिक संसाधन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sustainable development is the type of development that fulfils the criteria of meeting the needs of the present generation without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.

Q3. Chipko movement was basically against / चिपको आन्दोलन किस के विरुद्ध था 
(a) Water pollution / जल प्रदूषण
(b) Noise pollution / ध्वनि प्रदूषण
(c) Deforestation / वनोन्मूलन
(d) Cultural pollution / सांस्कृतिक प्रदूषण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Chipko Movement was an ecological movement by rural villagers in India in the 1970s aimed at protecting trees and forests slated against deforestation/cutting of trees.

Q4. The cycling of elements in an ecosystem is called / एक पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में तत्वों के चक्रण कहा जाता है-  
(a) chemical cycles / रासायनिक चक्र
(b) biogeochemical cycles / जैव रासायनिक चक्र
(c) geological cycles / भूवैज्ञानिक चक्र
(d) geochemical cycles / भूरासायनिक चक्र

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A biogeochemical cycle is a pathway through which a chemical element moves through the biotic and the abiotic factors of an ecosystem. It includes living factors like living organisms and non-living factors such as rocks, air, water, chemical etc.

Q5. The minimum area of the land required to completely sustain the life of one person is called his / किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन को पूर्ण बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक भूमि का न्यूनतम क्षेत्र को उसका ____कहा जाता है। 
(a) Biota / बायोटा
(b) Biome / बिओमी
(c) Ecological foot point / पारिस्थितिक पदचिह्न
(d) Niche / नीच

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ecological footprint is the minimum area of land which is required to completely sustain the life on an individual or a population. It actually measures the demands made by a person or group of people on global natural resources.

Q6. What is a technique used to gain unauthorized access to computers, whereby the intruder sends messages to a computer with an address indicating that the message is coming from a trusted host? 
कंप्यूटर पर अनधिकृत पहुंच प्राप्त करने के लिए किस तकनीक का प्रयोग किया जाता है, जिससे अतिक्रमी एक एड्रेस से कंप्यूटर पर संदेश भेजता है, जिससे पता चलता है कि संदेश एक विश्वसनीय होस्ट से आ रहा है?
(a) Identity Theft / आइडेंटिटी थेफ़्ट
(b) Forging / फॉरगिंग
(c) IP Spoofing / आईपी स्पूफिंग
(d) Pharming / फार्मिंग

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Spoofing: It is a type of scam where an intruder attempts to gain unauthorized access to a user’s system or information by pretending to be the user. The main purpose is to trick the user into releasing sensitive information.

Q7. Portrait and Landscape are: पोर्ट्रेट और लैंडस्केप हैं:
(a) Page Orientation / पेज ओरिएंटेशन
(b) page layout / पेज लेआउट
(c) page size / पेज साइज़
(d) page view / पेज वियु
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Page orientation is the way in which a rectangular page is oriented for normal viewing.


Q8. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by: / एक लोकल टेलीफोन नेटवर्क के तारों पर डिजिटल डेटा संचारित करके इंटरनेट का उपयोग निम्न द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है:
(a) leased line / लीज्ड लाइन
(b) digital subscriber line / डिजिटल सबस्क्राइबर लाइन
(c) digital signal line / डिजिटल सिग्नल लाइन
(d) MODEM / मॉडम 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital subscriber line (DSL or digital subscriber loop) is a family of technologies that are used to transmit digital data over telephone lines.

Q9. Which of the following network devices is also called a concentrator? / निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा नेटवर्क डिवाइस को कॉनसेनट्रेटर
(a) Switch / स्विच
(b) Router / राऊटर
(c) Router / राउटर
(d) Hub / हब 

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A hub contains several ports for connecting multiple computers to form a small network. A simple hub is also called a concentrator.



Q10. What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements? 
किस प्रकार की वेब तकनीक एक ऑनलाइन कम्युनिटी बनाती है जहां लोग कथन बना सकते हैं और अन्य उन कथनों को पढ़ और उनका उत्तर दे सकते हैं?
(a) I-Journal / आई-जोर्नल
(b) Podcast / पॉडकास्ट
(c) ASP / एएसपी
(d) Blog / ब्लोग 
Show Answer

Ans (d)
Sol. A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

You may also like to read:

     

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?